"Is the woman raising the boy?"

Translation:Opdrager kvinden drengen?

4 years ago

8 Comments


alexandralanc

I find it helpful to imagine a mum dragging her boy up through lfe to remember this word. It's close to upbringing

3 years ago

bondybondbond
bondybondbond

Could you say "damen" instead?

4 years ago

dma_wunker

It's not as accurate a translation. En dame is more like "a lady" (and in English that has the sociolinguistic baggage of being more 'upperclass'), whereas 'the woman' is fairly vague/neutral.

4 years ago

StNas
StNas

How wrong is it to say "Er kvinden opdrager drengen?" Will people still understand me or is it completely stupid?

2 years ago

Seneca24
Seneca24

Though it is not a correct sentence (because there isn't such a tense like "present progressive" in Danish), I would still guess that you will be understood anyway.

1 year ago

karolhodur
karolhodur

no, the english present continuous tense (be + gerund) isnt a thing in other germanic languages.

1 year ago

canongigue
canongigue

Does it mean raising the boy from the floor, or raising like upbringing?

1 year ago

EibhlinNiO
EibhlinNiO

Do other English speaking countries say "that child was dragged up" as a pejorative statement, as judgmentally inclined people say in Ireland?

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.