Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mais ils n'ont pas de possibilités de gagner."

Translation:But they have no chance of winning.

1
5 years ago

20 Comments


buffalump21
buffalump21

I don't think we would ever say possibilities in this context in English, we would just use "any possibility" instead.

16
Reply4 years ago

spacelie

Agreed and DuoLingo does too - I wrote "But they don't have any chance of winning" and it was accepted. "any possibility" sounds more natural to me than "no possibilities".

3
Reply4 years ago

Alice_M_G
Alice_M_G

'Possibilities' sounds unnatural in this context so I put 'But they don't have opportunities to win' which was accepted

2
Reply4 years ago

smearedink

Is it possible to tell "possibilités" is plural here by listening?

13
Reply5 years ago

anomalocaris

No. But I'm curious to hear from a native speaker whether it needs to be plural for grammatical reasons. I can't find any specific rule, but the plural feels somehow...better?

5
Reply4 years ago

travelingCook

My husband who is French says there is no reason for plural - either singular or plural should work.

4
Reply3 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Yay! Thanks, TC - and merci a' ton mari :)

1
Reply3 years ago

saunarie
saunarie

i was thinking of "But they have no chance of winning" which would be more natural, However I was afraid of losing a heart. Now that is really silly isn't it?

3
Reply4 years ago

jeanalcock

You would have because I did!

3
Reply14 years ago

MoeHartman

I put this in on May 24, 2014 and it was marked correct,

1
Reply4 years ago

filipad

But they have no possibilities to EARN- why didn't it accept earn as well as win? .

2
Reply4 years ago

AnnaTall

Like @anomalocaris, I'd love to know if 'Il n'ont pas de possibilite de gagner' is grammatically incorrect. Merci.

1
Reply4 years ago

stajduharc
stajduharc

Neither of the English sentences they provided are common. In English we say, "But they have no chance of winning" or "possibilities of winning." Possibilities to win is an awkward and literal translation. Duolingo did not accept my translation of "But they have no chance of winning."

1
Reply3 years ago

Quenekimber

That is not an English sentence.

1
Reply2 years ago

GabeGarnet619

I put "But they don't have possibilities of winning" and was marked incorrect because I didn't put "any possibilities". Where is the "any"?

1
Reply1 year ago

LindaB_Duolingo

OK. Third time of asking - moderator, pretty please? Does this HAVE to be plural?

0
Reply3 years ago

MatthewCar923611

I think the English sounds bad with "possibilities", but maybe I am being overly logical: if they have "no possibilities" to win, that means that it's not true that they have more than one possibility to win, but it doesn't exclude the case that they have exactly one possibility to win. Since the last is certainly not what's intended, I'd write this as "But they have no possibility to win".

0
Reply3 years ago

FabFiona1

I was told the answer was "But they haven't a possibility of winning" and was told possibilities was wrong, it should be singlular!

0
Reply2 years ago

chbeaumont

Has to be referring to Ye@vil Town FC!

0
Reply1 year ago

TonDieu
TonDieuPlus

But they have no possibility of winning was marked wrong. Can anyone throw some light (or perhaps the Sun)?

0
Reply1 year ago