"Det er mit."

Translation:It is mine.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Kramze47

Danish mothertongue here. This question is stupid, every choice is correct.

4 years ago

jfbarnes21

I don't understand this exercise. I have the multiple choice question "Det er min/mit/mine". I thought any of these could be correct depending on context, but "Det er min" is marked wrong ("det er mit" is given as the correct answer).

4 years ago

Albertlr

As Kramze47 said, every option should be accepted.

Det can, also as mentioned before, refer to both neuter- and common gender nouns, when it means "it"

If you do not know the gender of the noun, you use the neuter, det.

So if the sentence started out with "den...", you would know it was min because using other den shows that you know the gender of the noun (in this case common n-word)

4 years ago

cowlowl

Disclaimer: I only know what I've learned so far in this course. The grammar tips and notes for this section are great, though.

"Det" is a clue. You have to use "mit" because what is being referred to is a neuter word. We know this because "det" was used instead of "den".

It could be en æble. æble is a neuter word so when referring to it you say det.

So, "det er mit."

"It (æblet) is mine."

"Den er min."

"It (hesten) is mine."

4 years ago

jfbarnes21

The confusing thing is that "det" can just mean "it", without conveying any gender information. For example "Det er min hest." is grammatically correct. I think.

4 years ago

cowlowl

Having gone further than the first lesson I'm seeing that now. Hopefully someone will come along and explain things.

4 years ago

ponghissimo

Why is not correct THIS is mine? Det doesn't mean also this?

3 months ago

ponghissimo

Or better THAT is mine?

3 months ago

Omi_cute

What different between Det er mit and Det er min ?

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.