1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er mit."

"Det er mit."

Translation:It is mine.

September 15, 2014

10 Comments


MarkSensei

Danish mothertongue here. This question is stupid, every choice is correct.


FionaOnDuoL

IDK. I heard "De er mit" which didn't make sense, so it helped me to think about what I heard and to make sense of it. I realised in time that it was meant to be "Det er mit" instead.


jfbarnes21

I don't understand this exercise. I have the multiple choice question "Det er min/mit/mine". I thought any of these could be correct depending on context, but "Det er min" is marked wrong ("det er mit" is given as the correct answer).


Albertlr

As Kramze47 said, every option should be accepted.

Det can, also as mentioned before, refer to both neuter- and common gender nouns, when it means "it"

If you do not know the gender of the noun, you use the neuter, det.

So if the sentence started out with "den...", you would know it was min because using other den shows that you know the gender of the noun (in this case common n-word)


cowlowl

Disclaimer: I only know what I've learned so far in this course. The grammar tips and notes for this section are great, though.

"Det" is a clue. You have to use "mit" because what is being referred to is a neuter word. We know this because "det" was used instead of "den".

It could be en æble. æble is a neuter word so when referring to it you say det.

So, "det er mit."

"It (æblet) is mine."

"Den er min."

"It (hesten) is mine."


jfbarnes21

The confusing thing is that "det" can just mean "it", without conveying any gender information. For example "Det er min hest." is grammatically correct. I think.


cowlowl

Having gone further than the first lesson I'm seeing that now. Hopefully someone will come along and explain things.


ponghissimo

Why is not correct THIS is mine? Det doesn't mean also this?


ponghissimo

Or better THAT is mine?


Omi_cute

What different between Det er mit and Det er min ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.