"Ik wil geen huiswerk maken!"

Translation:I do not want to do any homework!

4 years ago

9 Comments


TrentNock

So what is "housework" in dutch?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Huishoudelijk werk or huishouden

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

I'm a little confused on the difference between "maken" and "doen". Is there a clear distinction, or do I just need to memorize when to use each verb? Also, could "Ik wil geen huiswerk maken!" be used in a hypothetical situation where a professor does not want to make homework for his/her students?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

There is a clear difference in Dutch (unlike in French or German) and they closely resemble the English words "make" (create or fix something) and "do" (perform an action). This sentence happens to be one of the few expressions where English and Dutch use a different noun: in Dutch, you "make" your homework, instead of doing it.

And yes, "huiswerk maken" could technically also refer to a teacher creating a problem set.

4 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

Thanks, Simius :)

4 years ago

Carlijn640979

"Maken" is when you create something, like making a scultpure: "Ik maak een standbeeld." "Doen" is when you do something, like walking. About the professor: yes, it can be said, but "Ik wil jullie geen huiswerk geven!" ("I do not want to give you homework!"), is much more likely and logical. I hope this answers your question.

3 months ago

DylanC6
DylanC6

Waarom is het "maken" in plaats van "afmaken"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

afmaken = to finish

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.