1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik wil geen huiswerk maken!"

"Ik wil geen huiswerk maken!"

Translation:I do not want to do any homework!

September 15, 2014

12 Comments


TrentNock

So what is "housework" in dutch?


El2theK

Huishoudelijk werk or huishouden


jake3389

I'm a little confused on the difference between "maken" and "doen". Is there a clear distinction, or do I just need to memorize when to use each verb? Also, could "Ik wil geen huiswerk maken!" be used in a hypothetical situation where a professor does not want to make homework for his/her students?


Simius

There is a clear difference in Dutch (unlike in French or German) and they closely resemble the English words "make" (create or fix something) and "do" (perform an action). This sentence happens to be one of the few expressions where English and Dutch use a different noun: in Dutch, you "make" your homework, instead of doing it.

And yes, "huiswerk maken" could technically also refer to a teacher creating a problem set.


Kristien312342

Although "huiswerk maken" may be more commmon, "huiswerk doen" can also be used.


Carlijn640979

"Maken" is when you create something, like making a scultpure: "Ik maak een standbeeld." "Doen" is when you do something, like walking. About the professor: yes, it can be said, but "Ik wil jullie geen huiswerk geven!" ("I do not want to give you homework!"), is much more likely and logical. I hope this answers your question.


anothernobody

I have the urge to use "te maken". Could I?


MarqFortaleza

Also, I think the rule is (and if it's not completely correct, or just incomplete, let somebody correct me please :) ): when any one of kunnen, willen, blijven, gaan, zullen, mogen, moeten is used as a modal verb, and in combination with an infinitive verb, then "te" mustn't be added.


MarqFortaleza

You should definitely fight that urge ;) in this sentence "te [...]" is wrong


DylanC6

Waarom is het "maken" in plaats van "afmaken"?


El2theK

afmaken = to finish

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.