"Ik wil geen huiswerk maken!"

Translation:I do not want to do any homework!

September 15, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

TrentNock

So what is "housework" in dutch?

June 1, 2015

El2theK

Huishoudelijk werk or huishouden

June 1, 2015

jake3389

I'm a little confused on the difference between "maken" and "doen". Is there a clear distinction, or do I just need to memorize when to use each verb? Also, could "Ik wil geen huiswerk maken!" be used in a hypothetical situation where a professor does not want to make homework for his/her students?

September 15, 2014

Simius

There is a clear difference in Dutch (unlike in French or German) and they closely resemble the English words "make" (create or fix something) and "do" (perform an action). This sentence happens to be one of the few expressions where English and Dutch use a different noun: in Dutch, you "make" your homework, instead of doing it.

And yes, "huiswerk maken" could technically also refer to a teacher creating a problem set.

September 15, 2014

jake3389

Thanks, Simius :)

September 16, 2014

Carlijn640979

"Maken" is when you create something, like making a scultpure: "Ik maak een standbeeld." "Doen" is when you do something, like walking. About the professor: yes, it can be said, but "Ik wil jullie geen huiswerk geven!" ("I do not want to give you homework!"), is much more likely and logical. I hope this answers your question.

August 7, 2018

anothernobody

I have the urge to use "te maken". Could I?

September 13, 2015

MarqFortaleza

Also, I think the rule is (and if it's not completely correct, or just incomplete, let somebody correct me please :) ): when any one of kunnen, willen, blijven, gaan, zullen, mogen, moeten is used as a modal verb, and in combination with an infinitive verb, then "te" mustn't be added.

September 13, 2015

MarqFortaleza

You should definitely fight that urge ;) in this sentence "te [...]" is wrong

September 13, 2015

DylanC6

Waarom is het "maken" in plaats van "afmaken"?

June 27, 2016

El2theK

afmaken = to finish

June 27, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.