"Een appel"

Translation:An apple

September 15, 2014

9 Comments


Alexissin96

So then "Een" can be both "A" and "An" depending on the situation? I wish they would have clarified this in the beginning so that I wouldn't have gotten this wrong thinking that they just made an error in wording.

May 9, 2015

El2theK

The meaning of a and an is exactly the same, the only difference is that before a vowel sound an is used in English, and before a consonant sound a is used in English. In Dutch there is no such distinction and een is used regardless of the word that follows.

May 9, 2015

skullkid6

Ty!

July 2, 2017

RealDjRex

Yo tambiƩn me equivoque puse A y me corrigio como An.

October 17, 2018

Blah629004

Thanks for the tip!

May 24, 2019

tom-bwaa

Een appel= An apple or a apple?

September 15, 2014

Simius

"A apple" is incorrect English. The indefinite article "a" is changed to "an" if it is followed by vowel.

September 15, 2014

ivan.is.here

"An apple" - "an" is used when the next word begins with a vowel sound. "an hour", "a uniform".

October 12, 2014

JooAugusto706577

This voice is so pleasing lol

July 11, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.