1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een appel"

"Een appel"

Translation:An apple

September 15, 2014

22 Comments


Alexissin96

So then "Een" can be both "A" and "An" depending on the situation? I wish they would have clarified this in the beginning so that I wouldn't have gotten this wrong thinking that they just made an error in wording.


El2theK

The meaning of a and an is exactly the same, the only difference is that before a vowel sound an is used in English, and before a consonant sound a is used in English. In Dutch there is no such distinction and een is used regardless of the word that follows.


Blah629004

Thanks for the tip!


RealDjRex

Yo también me equivoque puse A y me corrigio como An.


bean239751

Yes same im a little confused with this too...


tom-bwaa

Een appel= An apple or a apple?


Simius

"A apple" is incorrect English. The indefinite article "a" is changed to "an" if it is followed by vowel.


ivan.is.here

"An apple" - "an" is used when the next word begins with a vowel sound. "an hour", "a uniform".


DebbyBear1

Een Appel is A Apple but it is asking you for an Applel meaning for the one


JoeriMarce

'A apple' is not corect English.


RealDjRex

I write A apple but is An apple, but I dont speak English and for me is more hard learn Dutch in English. and for me is "Una" Manzana. No entiendo el uso de An y A en inglés pero estoy aquí para aprender Neerlandés.


JooAugusto706577

This voice is so pleasing lol


Sabine523869

Why does it sometimes not work when we talk into the microphone


Szogunkrul

Does anyone knows why in one of previous lessons i had a picture of Apple and then the correct answer was "de appel" and now the narrator said "een appel"?


GXLD.

Did the audio of the Dutch course change? Same with Irish. I don't hear 'n' pronounced in 'een' for some reason.


Tabz6

Is the pronunciation of 'een' and 'en' the same?


MentalPinball

No, in "en" the sound of the e is similar to the e in "get", while the double e of the indefinite article mostly sounds like the e in " the" when it's not stressed, the sound is less clear, or more closed. In phonetics this sound is called a schwa.

Now, when you are placing an emphasis on "een" or you are referring to the number (in both cases you write it with accents, één) then the sound is similar to the ay in "may".


[deactivated user]

    Why the e before the l ?


esgerman12

    Why the L before the E in English?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.