"Godnat!"

Translation:Goodnight!

4 years ago

14 Comments


Kreilyn
Kreilyn

/koonet/

4 years ago

dcoleman20

I actually typed,"Goof night." -face palm- My hands will never get use to those "d" and "f" keys being next to each other.......

3 years ago

VanessaKho1

how do you differentiate between pronouncing it as "n-aht" and n-ayt? I've been having the same issue with e (ey vs eh) :/

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I got a typo because I typed "goodnight" as one word. But goodnight IS one word. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/goodnight

3 years ago

meowool

It's corrected for both options now!

3 years ago

aealair
aealair

I just got a typo for typing "good night"!

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Ja, me too xD

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I got a typo for writing it as two words!

3 years ago

titanicbuff

Would one say "Godnat" as in wishing someone a "good night"? For example, as guests leave your home in the evening, would a Dane say, "Godnat", or is it only said in your home when someone is going to bed? Tak!

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, you would say "godnat" in both instances.

1 year ago

Elhamkhanian

Der er fint.

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

The pronunciation sounds really counterintuitive... [speaks English] oh never mind...

1 year ago

gdsign
gdsign

It gives me an error because i write godnat instead of good night! But isn't the excercise about typing what you hear?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The exercise is whatever it tells you to do. :ยด)

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.