"Godnat!"

Translation:Goodnight!

September 15, 2014

25 Comments


Vittorio1235

io voglio sere di livel 22


mistanomizu

I actually typed,"Goof night." -face palm- My hands will never get use to those "d" and "f" keys being next to each other.......


VanessaKho1

how do you differentiate between pronouncing it as "n-aht" and n-ayt? I've been having the same issue with e (ey vs eh) :/


epac-mcl

I got a typo because I typed "goodnight" as one word. But goodnight IS one word. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/goodnight


meowool

It's corrected for both options now!


aealair

I just got a typo for typing "good night"!


truelefty

Ja, me too xD


ag3n7_z3r0

I got a typo for writing it as two words!


titanicbuff

Would one say "Godnat" as in wishing someone a "good night"? For example, as guests leave your home in the evening, would a Dane say, "Godnat", or is it only said in your home when someone is going to bed? Tak!


epac-mcl

Yes, you would say "godnat" in both instances.


[deactivated user]

    The pronunciation sounds really counterintuitive... [speaks English] oh never mind...


bhursttn

    I have never spelled "good night" in English as one word....


gdsign

    It gives me an error because i write godnat instead of good night! But isn't the excercise about typing what you hear?


RyagonIV

    The exercise is whatever it tells you to do. :´)


pynnou

    Why not god nat or god morgen ?


few3gt5

    English is my first language and apparently "goodnight" is not one word all of a sudden? Even thankyou is not one word too. Glad I know this now.


obviouslymilly

    I know. I was always told goodnight was one word. It's news to me!


postalblue

    It is one word in this case. You're both correct.


koshermal

    Good morning is not one word. Good night is the same :)


koshermal

    The link you posted says it is.


postalblue

    No, it doesn't. :) Excerpt: ‘Goodnight, sweet dreams’ he murmured; the lawyer said goodnight and went home to bed; she kissed Melanie goodnight.


koshermal

    Interesting. I click the link and see two words.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.