"È una donna interessante."

Translation:She is an interesting woman.

June 3, 2013

39 Comments


Louiselyd

The correct translation is, apparently, 'She' rather than 'It is (an interesting woman). Why is that?

June 3, 2013

nikoos

Because when you are refering to a woman you use "she" not "it"

July 7, 2013

OllieQ

Then why not use "Lei" rather than "E"?

November 19, 2015

djdato

Lei was ommitted in this case. We can tell it the pronoun is 'lei' because the verb essere is conjugated to 'lei è' in this case.

November 29, 2015

OllieQ

Of course. Thanks.

November 29, 2015

emilyhellard

sounds more natural in my opinion

June 4, 2013

3388winterthur

I put "this a is an inerresting woman", incorrect. Can anyone then tell me how to say " this is an interesting wowan" please, thank you

January 22, 2015

Marninger

Questa è una donna interessante

March 26, 2015

LesleyHalm

I am also confused by this. It says to translate 'È una donna interessante' ... 'È' is 'it' - so wouldn't the answer be 'it is an interesting woman', not 'she is an interesting woman'?

February 24, 2015

kapkasa

è is also for lui/lei. Lei è una donna interessante. And it makes total sense for la donna not to use "it".

May 25, 2015

rhind

È is "is" not "it", so è can be used with s/he as well

June 17, 2015

Alex--Smith

In English you could say, for example, "It is an interesting woman who travels the world alone."

July 30, 2015

jaye16

I would not use "it" here but there are situations where a person can be called "it" without being rude or ungrammatical. E.g. "Mom, there's someone at the door." "Who?" "Dunno, it's a woman - boy etc."

August 10, 2014

RichardDonovan95

Just to clarify a bit: in this case "it" refers to the (previously, in the question) unknown person at the door, not the answer -- a woman - boy etc. so these are not examples where one would use it for a known gender.

February 27, 2015

Mazzorano

Can it be: "e una donna interessanta?"

September 17, 2013

JoeM.

Hi Mazzorano, not sure if your question was answered already in another discussion, but interessante is an adjective that is both masculine and feminine. Unlike adjectives like bravo, interessante doesn't have -o or -a endings. Hope this helps!

December 29, 2013

kapkasa

no. e means and. Where é means he/she/it is.

May 25, 2015

Mazzorano

Thanks, you really captured the essence of the question.

May 25, 2015

danithakid

This sentence would be correct in the right context. For example, if someone was talking about a painting, like the Mona Lisa, this would make perfect sense.

March 3, 2016

billme123

Why can't translated as "You are an interesting woman?"

May 12, 2016

pierugofoz

yes, you are right
"Lei" can be used as a formal "tu".
"Lei è una donna interessante" = "She is/you are an interesting woman"

February 24, 2018

karen.cosm

is interessanta used for both interesting and interested ?

April 6, 2014

RobertJakob

It seems there is "interessante" and "interessato" where the former is used for interesting and the latter for interested.

October 21, 2014

22271553

would "lei È una donna interessante." be correct or wrong?

March 20, 2015

rhind

it's right

June 17, 2015

istvann76

Can't you say interesting lady instead of woman? It was not accepted....

July 10, 2015

sharkbbb

No. You have to translate the full meaning of the sentence, including tone/formality. If it is rude at all, translate it as rude too.

  • donna = woman
  • dama = lady
  • signora = Mrs, lady
  • signorina = miss
  • sposa, moglie = (female) spouse, wife
  • femmina = female
October 8, 2015

cjr37

I gave 'it'. It is not rude. It can be used in many ways, including the one mentioned earlier about a painting, or in answer to questions such as "Who is it?"

October 10, 2017

banananino

Why did Duolingo correct my response "It is an interesting woman" as "It is 1 interesting woman"?

December 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it.

March 19, 2016

CoolStuffYT

You're learning 23 languages? Wow.

December 27, 2016

BookerPrizWinner

It sounds like Duolingo has started a unit in sexual politics, to add to the language studies...

September 15, 2016

Maryann114543

I understand why it is E una donna interessante--She is an interesting woman. I feel more comfortable to write: Lei e una donna interessante.

October 2, 2016

annettebur9

Could it also be "You are an interesting woman" using the formal Lei as opposed to Tu when you would use see instead of sei instead of e'?

October 16, 2016

MikeGGP1

@annette burkett has an interesting question could è be You are Ann interesting woman assuming the formal you (Lei)

November 25, 2016

deninho777

Ciao Mike, ciao Annette, you can't use the polite formal form (You're) in this case. In formal talk you're speaking to the person face to face, so in italian you use: "LEI è una donna interessante." So in italian using formal form you mustn't omit "LEI". Hope it helps. Buon studio. :)

November 30, 2016

MikeGGP1

ah, yes - that makes sense.

December 2, 2016

ajdjr73

La sua gonna è abbastanza lunga da coprire il soggetto, ma, abbastanza breve da mantenere le cose interessanti.

April 1, 2019

RossGee1

In the approaching bizarro world, gender references will be neutralized.

April 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.