1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una donna interessante."

"È una donna interessante."

Translation:She is an interesting woman.

June 3, 2013

60 Comments


Louiselyd

The correct translation is, apparently, 'She' rather than 'It is (an interesting woman). Why is that?


nikoos

Because when you are refering to a woman you use "she" not "it"


OllieQ

Then why not use "Lei" rather than "E"?


djdato

Lei was ommitted in this case. We can tell it the pronoun is 'lei' because the verb essere is conjugated to 'lei è' in this case.


OllieQ

Of course. Thanks.


Omid891333

What is the different forms is the adjective "interessate"?


emilyhellard

sounds more natural in my opinion


LesleyHalm

I am also confused by this. It says to translate 'È una donna interessante' ... 'È' is 'it' - so wouldn't the answer be 'it is an interesting woman', not 'she is an interesting woman'?


kapkasa

è is also for lui/lei. Lei è una donna interessante. And it makes total sense for la donna not to use "it".


rhind

È is "is" not "it", so è can be used with s/he as well


3388winterthur

I put "this a is an inerresting woman", incorrect. Can anyone then tell me how to say " this is an interesting wowan" please, thank you


Marninger

Questa è una donna interessante


Mazzorano

Can it be: "e una donna interessanta?"


JoeM.

Hi Mazzorano, not sure if your question was answered already in another discussion, but interessante is an adjective that is both masculine and feminine. Unlike adjectives like bravo, interessante doesn't have -o or -a endings. Hope this helps!


gcwarren03

But i just saw interessante with an "a" at the end previously in the lesson


kapkasa

no. e means and. Where é means he/she/it is.


Mazzorano

Thanks, you really captured the essence of the question.


Kate3010

You have the wrong accent over 'e'.


vissicchio

This is what I put, bur marked wrong.


Alex--Smith

In English you could say, for example, "It is an interesting woman who travels the world alone."


jaye16

I would not use "it" here but there are situations where a person can be called "it" without being rude or ungrammatical. E.g. "Mom, there's someone at the door." "Who?" "Dunno, it's a woman - boy etc."


RichardDonovan95

Just to clarify a bit: in this case "it" refers to the (previously, in the question) unknown person at the door, not the answer -- a woman - boy etc. so these are not examples where one would use it for a known gender.


danithakid

This sentence would be correct in the right context. For example, if someone was talking about a painting, like the Mona Lisa, this would make perfect sense.


billme123

Why can't translated as "You are an interesting woman?"


pierugofoz

yes, you are right
"Lei" can be used as a formal "tu".
"Lei è una donna interessante" = "She is/you are an interesting woman"


karen.cosm

is interessanta used for both interesting and interested ?


RobertJakob

It seems there is "interessante" and "interessato" where the former is used for interesting and the latter for interested.


22271553

would "lei È una donna interessante." be correct or wrong?


istvann76

Can't you say interesting lady instead of woman? It was not accepted....


sharkbbb

No. You have to translate the full meaning of the sentence, including tone/formality. If it is rude at all, translate it as rude too.

  • donna = woman
  • dama = lady
  • signora = Mrs, lady
  • signorina = miss
  • sposa, moglie = (female) spouse, wife
  • femmina = female

cjr37

I gave 'it'. It is not rude. It can be used in many ways, including the one mentioned earlier about a painting, or in answer to questions such as "Who is it?"


banananino

Why did Duolingo correct my response "It is an interesting woman" as "It is 1 interesting woman"?


CoolStuffYT

You're learning 23 languages? Wow.


BookerPrizWinner

It sounds like Duolingo has started a unit in sexual politics, to add to the language studies...


[deactivated user]

    I understand why it is E una donna interessante--She is an interesting woman. I feel more comfortable to write: Lei e una donna interessante.


annettebur9

    Could it also be "You are an interesting woman" using the formal Lei as opposed to Tu when you would use see instead of sei instead of e'?


MikeGGP1

    @annette burkett has an interesting question could è be You are Ann interesting woman assuming the formal you (Lei)


deninho777

    Ciao Mike, ciao Annette, you can't use the polite formal form (You're) in this case. In formal talk you're speaking to the person face to face, so in italian you use: "LEI è una donna interessante." So in italian using formal form you mustn't omit "LEI". Hope it helps. Buon studio. :)


MikeGGP1

    ah, yes - that makes sense.


ajdjr73

    La sua gonna è abbastanza lunga da coprire il soggetto, ma, abbastanza breve da mantenere le cose interessanti.


RossGee1

    In the approaching bizarro world, gender references will be neutralized.


rose.cusim

    I gave the correct answer and was marked wrong


JR.Lindsay

    Women are not "it"'s


David260430

    Is a woman interesting. È una donna interessante.


3388winterthur

    I put "this a is an inerresting woman", incorrect. Can anyone then tell me how to say " this is an interesting wowan" please, thank you


diania

    "Questa è una donna interessante." that's the way you say "This is an interesting woman."


robi_qvak

    And she loves to hear that


littlestarleics

    Why can't you use lady instead of woman. ..isn't that politer but the same meaning?


H.G.Stolk27

    I thought lady was signora...


missyjane_t

    "A woman is interesting" is wrong. When will we figure out the difference of literal and not? I seem to be in a damned if you do and damned if you don't mode. Is there a pattern I am missing? Do people talk like this or would they have chosen "Lei e' (is) una donna interessante."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, sometimes you could say "A woman is interesting." but that does not replace "She is an interesting woman." which is someone that has been previously mentioned. In Italian, the subject pronoun does not have to be included in the sentence.


Louiselyd

    My mistake, i take it all back! What was I thinking?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.