"Do you talk to your dog?"

Translation:Você conversa com seu cachorro?

June 3, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


igaex07

Why not singular "voçé"?

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique

That should be correct

June 3, 2013

dallas.fry11

If i use você, should conversar be "conversam?"

September 1, 2014

mahankr

No, conversa.

December 27, 2015

OLaranjeiras

You (singular) is "você," not "voçé". Duolingo would probably count that spelling as wrong.

June 3, 2013

samosborn88

why is fala para o seu cachorro wrong? it wanted para seu cachorro... but i still dont understand when to use the def article and when it is not needed?

June 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Falar com = talk to / speak with. (Talk to me = fale comigo (comigo = com+mim)) // Falar para = tell (tell me = Fale para mim). As for the usage of definite articles, check this out: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/64947

June 12, 2013

dallas.fry11

Comigo (with me) = com + mim? Is this a one time thing? Or can para + mim = paramigo? (For me)??? Can i add --migo to other prepositions? Is there one for "with us, with him, her, etc"

September 1, 2014

TobyBartels

The suffix "migo" derives from Latin "mecum", which means "with me" already. (So "conmigo" is actually redundant, etymologically.) So you wouldn't want to use it with anything else.

September 19, 2014

Trenico

why "falas com o teu cachorro" is wrong?

March 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Maybe because it is not common in Brazil.

March 2, 2014

OsoVaughn

I put Você fala com seu cachorro? And it was right.

April 24, 2014

alockebills

"Seu" is correct, but why is "teu" wrong?

February 3, 2014

lugosky

Depends if you kept the propositional person throughout the sentence. -Good: 'você fala com seu cachorro?' -Good: 'tu falas com teu cachorro?' -weird:'você fala com teu cachorro?'

February 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Unfortunately this rule is not followed...

February 10, 2014

lugosky

Please explain a little more. Thanks.

February 10, 2014

Paulenrique

People often say "você vai ficar na tua casa?" - they sometimes mix this rule.

February 10, 2014

alockebills

thank you, that finally makes sense to me!

February 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Not wrong, but not usual.

February 3, 2014

RomanCruzz

What's the difference between 'fala' and 'conversa'??

October 13, 2015

lugosky

Falar translates to speak or to talk. Conversar translates to chat. It also has the same action connotation as in English.

October 13, 2015

FortuneAny

could one also say: voces conversam com o seu cachorro?

July 13, 2015

vinidcali

Yes! C:

January 9, 2016

FrancoB455

This sentence in English does not include the word "with"! I do not understand the use of the Potuguese word "com" here? Can anyone explain please?

February 23, 2014

Paulenrique

sometimes you just can't translate preposition literally: to talk to = falar com.

February 23, 2014

Coayuco

Is this always the case? In English, "talk with" and "talk to" are different. One involves a back and forth conversation, the other is one-way. We can do the same thing in Spanish, "hablar con" y "hablarle a". In the second case, the pronoun "le" is affixed to the verb.

May 22, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. In both case cases we use the same. You can use "falar para", which has a sense of "to tell".

May 22, 2014

David790525

I had the same question. Thanks for both the question and the explanation guys!

February 12, 2015

theonlyjuan_

Eu fala com seu cachorro? Explain someone how this is wrong. Thanks

September 15, 2014

Heidijan

"Eu" means "I".

November 23, 2014

rtwoneday

Why is sua wrong?

December 12, 2014

vinidcali

Because cachorro is a male noun C:

January 9, 2016

TryingAtLogic

I've noticed several times that inverting the verb and the pronoun has been incorrect. I originally thought that this could be allowed, but apparently not. For example, to this question specifically, I translated it as, "Falas tu com teu cachorro?" and the "tu" was subtracted as incorrect, though for no given reason.

February 10, 2015

vinidcali

That sounds like something you'd see in poems or very old texts.

I don't think it is grammatically wrong, and people would certainly understand you, but it sounds very strange C:

January 9, 2016

Meromorphic

Cf. "Speak you with your dog?" in English. (Very) archaic in most cases.

January 14, 2016

Meromorphic

Not to imply that Portuguese has the same grammar as English (obviously), but merely illustrating something "correct" but reserved for certain archaic or poetic registers, and thus ought to be marked incorrect in the context of basic language learning.

January 14, 2016

SVentura18

I think you might be confusing yourself with Spanish- not sure about portuguese verb-subject rules bc it is was awhile ago when I tried portuguese...

February 14, 2015

jcorrea312

Why vocês.? Doesnt that indicate plural? "Do you talk to your dog" seems to be a single person asking another, if you ask me...

June 8, 2015

vinidcali

Well, you can mean either singular or plural - it could be a couple being questioned. Anyway, DL should accept both você AND vocês C:

January 9, 2016

alguemmisterioso

This is a problem with differences in dialects. I'm from the South (USA) and so "you" is exclusively singular for me.

October 15, 2015

melanieariel24

This says, "Voces conversam com seus cachorro.." but shouldn't it be "VOCE CONVERSA com seus cachorro..." Voces is plural, however the sentence in english implies it is directed to a single person. In that case, it would be singular "voce"... or am I wrong?

November 17, 2015

vinidcali

It can be either. This sentence could perfectly be a couple being asked if they talk to their dog or something like that. There's no indication in the sentence to be sure it's singular or plural, so DL could use and should accept both C:

January 9, 2016

WanderingAbout

why not "fala com seu cachorro?"

April 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.