Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña está cansada."

Translation:The girl is tired.

5 years ago

5 Comments


sub1010

Why is the original sentence not, "La nina es cansada" instead?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I guess being tired is considered a "condition" and that is usually covered by the verb "estar"/"está".

5 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes, she will not be tired after a sleep, say - it's how she is now. But interestingly, if "es" is used it is a characteristic not a condition so she is the sort f person who is always tired (I imagine in a Victorian novel) or, even better, I have seen it translated as "tiresome"! Would welcome a native speaker clarifying meaning of "ser cansada"

3 years ago

TheoLiang
TheoLiang

Ow...I misread "cansada" for "casada"...

4 years ago

ftgyhujio98

heck ya bumblebut! that is rocking too much jamba juuuuice!

3 years ago