"Det er mellem dig og mig."

Translation:It is between you and me.

4 years ago

29 Comments


jholland15
jholland15

in danish, can this sentence have the figurative sense that it does in english, meaning "it is confidential"?

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

It does! You'll almost never hear this sentence in another context.

4 years ago

jholland15
jholland15

thank you! here, have 50 lingots

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

Mange tak!

4 years ago

Ozymandias0

wow.

2 years ago

Aleph90
Aleph90

Why is "That's between you and me" wrong?

2 years ago

Dark_Devin

It is the correct for the answer to this question (as a direct translation) but in english saying "you and I" is grammatically correct where as "you and me" is grammatically incorrect but socially accepted.

2 years ago

Menelvir

Depending on the context, "you and me" can be grammatically correct in English, and is in fact the correct translation for "dig or mig" in this sentence. "I" is used in the subject position, while "me" is used in the object position of a sentence. So you would say "You and I should go now.", but "He hates you and me."

(Hint: If you're confused, but consider yourself good with using I vs me, then just drop the words "you and" in the sentence, and see if it feels right. E.g. If "I should go now" sounds right to you, but "Me should go now" doesn't, then you should be saying "You and I should go now", rather than "You and me should go now.")

2 years ago

Winterpants

Actually, 'between you and me' is grammatically correct and 'between you and I' is incorrect but 'socially acceptable'.

2 years ago

Aleph90
Aleph90

That was not my problem: I wrote "That's [...]", but the official translation is "it's" or "it is". Why is "That" not ok?

2 years ago

Dark_Devin

Oh, it's because det is "it" not "that" so although the general idea is the same, the vocabulary is not.

2 years ago

Aleph90
Aleph90

Uhm, I'm confused then, because in other contexts it gets accepted...

2 years ago

Dark_Devin

Sorry for taking so long to respond. So it's all about context I think. det (non specified thing) is it, det (specified thing) is that. For example "what is it?"(hvad er det) vs. "That is Henry" (Det er Henry).

2 years ago

AtanasAtan10

No ''det'' is ''that'' but not ''this''

1 year ago

AtanasAtan10

That's ridiculous!

1 year ago

AtanasAtan10

I ask the same. Why? What is the difference? If there is any.

1 year ago

Dark_Devin

Does the construct of grammatical "you and i" instead of "you and me" apply in danish or is that only an issue in english?

2 years ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

In English it would be "between you and I" is that not correct in Danish? I mean in a speaking sense, three sentence is obviously 'me' not I

2 years ago

christianIV

"between you and me" is the correct grammatical form in danish and english

1 year ago

Simon841187

Why is it is between us incorrect

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Us" doesn't necessarily mean "you and me", it could mean "Me and someone who is not here right now" or "all of us in this group of more than 2 people"

3 years ago

Simon841187

Yes but as a native english speaker I would ue when speaking directly to the person, i wish to keep the subject confidential.

3 years ago

LiamSutton1

But that is not what the sentence says (:

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Nej, han er mellem dig og mig :'(

2 years ago

Gabriponte22

Alliteration!

2 years ago

VivienneDi5

I keep leaving comments on the microphone questions to see if someone can help me. While I get most of the other question right so far ( Im not a complete beginner),I get ALL of the microphone questions wrong. I am either doing something wrong on those questions or my pronunciation is REALLY BAD! I asked Duolingo for help 3 times on this matter, but only got irrelevent replies which dont address my question. Can anyone help? I would be really grateful. Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

kanakakisermis

.... said the priest to the little boy...

8 months ago

Jakub1001

This comment made my day :D

6 months ago

AurliaPeix

I think that "it is between you and I" should be accepted as well regardless.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.