Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We will have caught up with you."

Translation:Nosotras los habremos alcanzado a ustedes.

5 years ago

53 Comments


btboyd90

Why do you need the article "lo"? Why not just "Nosotros habremos alcanzado a usted"?

5 years ago

tinnmel
tinnmel

The indirect pronoun "lo" or "te" (depending on which construct you are using) is always necessary. The "a ti" or "a usted" is optional and should be counted as correct if left off.

5 years ago

Hhowell4694

I just want to clarify that "lo" is the direct object pronoun, not the indirect (Le) to avoid confusion for the new people.

3 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

Then why did I just get Tú habrás alcanzado a los niños in a previous exercise? What is the difference that makes the indirect pronoun required here but not there. Or is it duo's mistake? I'm pretty confused about this.

3 years ago

tinnmel
tinnmel

In that sentence, the children is the object. There is not a pronoun for the children. If the sentence was changed from los niños (the children) to ellos (them) then you would need the pronoun los. Los habrás alcanzado a ellos.

3 years ago

tlpresn

Why does "nosotros te habremos alcanzado" need to end with "a ti"?

5 years ago

kidej
kidej

I have never found it necessary to add "a ti" in a case like this. I reported it just in case.

5 years ago

merdlt
merdlt

“A ti” es innecesario, sería una información redundante, que no altera el sentido de la frase.

1 year ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It is redundant. It's used for emphasis.

You could also say Nosotros los habremos alcanzado a ustedes.

That's the formal version.

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

14 Nov 2014 - "nosotros te habremos alcanzado" now accepted.

3 years ago

merdlt
merdlt

“A ti” es innecesario, sería una información redundante, que no altera el sentido de la frase.

1 year ago

pepxavi

Exactly my question!

5 years ago

rajennagar

it's used to add emphasis on 'you'. It's just the spanish thing it seems, or at least, what DL wants.

5 years ago

AnnRon

Wouldn't the "a ustedes" help to clarify that we caught up with you rather than with them?

4 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

You (all) formal.

4 years ago

Bri-C
Bri-C

It doesn't need to at all; this is wrong. It is redundant to repeat "you".

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It isn't wrong to add a ti or a ustedes at the end, though you don't have to add them. It is often used for emphasis. Ask any native Spanish speaker.

4 years ago

seiber1

What is wrong with "Nosotros habremos alcanzado contigo"?

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Two things:

  1. The transitive verb alcanzar in this sentence includes "with" (i.e., one of its meanings is "to catch up with"), so you don't add con. Because it's transitive, it needs a direct object. In your sentence that direct object is tu.
  2. When the direct object (or indirect object) is a personal pronoun, you must include its complement. For tu that means you have to include te.

The correct structure would be, te habremos alcanzado. You can bookend this with nosotros and a ti, if you want.

4 months ago

johnmurraybray

I also used that - incorrectly it would seem !!

4 years ago

Opanner
Opanner

Concur

6 months ago

saminspain

I am wondering the same thing. This is what sounded correct to me after having lived in Spain for three months...

4 years ago

Damiano1888

Why won't you accept "nosotros os habremos alcanzado a vosotos"? That's also a good translation of the English given, right?

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

It should, maybe DL has just not added all the vosotros options yet (I think it tends to focus more on LA Spanish).

2 years ago

ilmarien1
ilmarien1

What in heaven's name is this sentence doing in Basic 2?? Wow!

2 years ago

Inga-Lill

why not contigo??

4 years ago

Xyon81
Xyon81

Can't we use contigo?

4 years ago

kkeithl-

Having got this wrong myself, I went to some of the references that DL allows other students to embed in their comments; I believe "alcanzado" can be translated as "caught up with" and "you" can be translated as "a ti,'" "a usted," or "a ustedes."

4 years ago

tseminarie

Why is it 'nosotras'? There's no indication of a female saying this sentence.

4 years ago

KatherineR644931

My question also. Several writers are using nosotros in their comments.

7 months ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

Without a context to tell us whether it is a group of females, a group of males, or a mixed group, either should be accepted as a correct answer.

7 months ago

RobertMurp
RobertMurp

"Te habremos alcanzado" was accepted.

4 years ago

_MrsBrown

Te habremos alcanzado. ¿verdad?

4 years ago

wklem88

Why isn't "Le habremos alcanzado." acceptable?

4 years ago

Hhowell4694

Because you need a direct object pronoun, not an indirect object pronoun. They are the same except for the third person singular and plural.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

why is it direct ie "..to you" is indirect isn't it?

3 years ago

lukensal

the "a ti" in this case doesn't mean "to you" literally. Spanish requires that when the direct object is a person, an "a" goes before that noun. So you could think of alcanzar as "to reach," as in "We will have reached you."

"You" is the one being reached, so it's receiving the action of the verb and is a direct object.

3 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

if it was singular would 'contigo' be correct?

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

No because the verb alcanzar can mean "to catch up with" so the "with" is already included in the verb. Similar to how "to look for" is buscar and not buscar por. There are many verbs like this.

3 years ago

brewert

Why not contigo?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

See Hhowell4694's answer just above.

3 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Why is 'los' not 'les'? I thought I had all of this down, but couldn't it be either?

3 years ago

simoneaz1

Is "Nosotros vos habremos alcanzado" wrong?

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

Yes because vos does not exist as a direct object pronoun.

2 years ago

Bhaynes1

What is wrong with habremos alcanzado contigo

2 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

It is weird that alcanzado is caught up with BUT atrapado is caught and then you add the con thus, atrapado con. Con with atrapado but no con with alcanzado??????????????

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

As you have undoubtedly noticed, the vocabulary is not always directly translatable, and as always, the prepositions are not often particularly logical. I hope you are enjoying the challenge. :-D

1 year ago

korangii

Its not necessary to add the word ustedes, the plural in previous words is more than necessary

8 months ago

Carlos543304

Why is DL saying I need both los and a ustedes?

6 months ago

Carlos543304

Why is DL saying I need both LOS and A USTEDES?

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It shouldn't. Only "los" is required.

4 months ago

Scott101822
Scott101822

For some reason, it doesn't take "nosotros lo habremos alcanzado a usted". It's not clear why.

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It should. Please flag as correct if it happens again.

4 months ago