Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det regner omkring drengen."

Translation:It is raining around the boy.

4 years ago

22 Comments


itsturt
itsturt

It is raining around the boy, now. The blood of his enemies flows forth and he is victorious.

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

I could definitely see this scene written in a book

3 years ago

imZeo
imZeo

“And as he drove on, the rainclouds dragged down the sky after him, for, though he did not know it, Rob McKenna was a Rain God. All he knew was that his working days were miserable and he had a succession of lousy holidays. All the clouds knew was that they loved him and wanted to be near him, to cherish him, and to water him.” ;)

1 year ago

SamGme

This is such an underrated comment

1 year ago

Slartibartswift

Cool hitchhiker's guide reference. : )

9 months ago

VoxAndVee

YES! I GET IT!! <3 Likes comment and all replies to comment

9 months ago

Bjoern925513

:)

1 month ago

Mathewgk

poor sod. i love the way duo combines words to form lewis carolesque sentences so you actually remember them its so much easier to remember kyllingen spiser sanwichen rather than han spiser sandwichen....

2 years ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

Man. This kid must be having a bad day.

2 years ago

Ozymandias0

Is this used metaphorically, or is it used literally?

4 years ago

katebutenko

I'm also interested if this sentence has any meaning at all?

4 years ago

JordanBorisov

It's because he is the chosen one!!

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

No, it's only used for practicing prepositions, that's all.

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Surely there must be more practically usable sentences to practise prepositions with!

3 years ago

NejraO.
NejraO.

You are right. I would also prefer sentences that I could actually use in day to day life.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

amen!

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

It's the evil nemesis of Charlie Brown!

3 years ago

2561FIRST

Can omkring just be kring or is om making it transitive?

2 years ago

Chief_Adu

The boy has a personal cloud, haha.

1 year ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

Does this sentence imply that it is NOT raining on the boy, or that it is raining everywhere around him AND on him?

5 months ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

Sounds like something in a cartoon

1 year ago

Anjali584190

Such a cute word

6 months ago