"Detregneromkringdrengen."

Translation:It is raining around the boy.

4 years ago

34 Comments


itsturt
itsturt

It is raining around the boy, now. The blood of his enemies flows forth and he is victorious.

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

I could definitely see this scene written in a book

4 years ago

imZeo
imZeo

“And as he drove on, the rainclouds dragged down the sky after him, for, though he did not know it, Rob McKenna was a Rain God. All he knew was that his working days were miserable and he had a succession of lousy holidays. All the clouds knew was that they loved him and wanted to be near him, to cherish him, and to water him.” ;)

2 years ago

Slartibartswift

Cool hitchhiker's guide reference. : )

1 year ago

SamGme

This is such an underrated comment

1 year ago

VoxAndVee

YES! I GET IT!! <3 Likes comment and all replies to comment

1 year ago

Bjoern925513

:)

4 months ago

Mathewgk

poor sod. i love the way duo combines words to form lewis carolesque sentences so you actually remember them its so much easier to remember kyllingen spiser sanwichen rather than han spiser sandwichen....

2 years ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

Man. This kid must be having a bad day.

2 years ago

Ozymandias0

Is this used metaphorically, or is it used literally?

4 years ago

katebutenko

I'm also interested if this sentence has any meaning at all?

4 years ago

JordanBorisov

It's because he is the chosen one!!

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

No, it's only used for practicing prepositions, that's all.

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Surely there must be more practically usable sentences to practise prepositions with!

4 years ago

NejraO.
NejraO.

You are right. I would also prefer sentences that I could actually use in day to day life.

3 years ago

Markle0
Markle0

It's a literary reference. "Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy"

2 months ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

amen!

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

It's the evil nemesis of Charlie Brown!

3 years ago

2561FIRST

Can omkring just be kring or is om making it transitive?

2 years ago

Chief_Adu

The boy has a personal cloud, haha.

1 year ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

Sounds like something in a cartoon

1 year ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

Does this sentence imply that it is NOT raining on the boy, or that it is raining everywhere around him AND on him?

8 months ago

punktart
punktart

Why did i imagine some moses ❤❤❤❤ where rain is just pouring right around a kid

1 year ago

Anjali584190

Such a cute word

9 months ago

mooshling

it may be written in a book it could be (Its raining around the boy in the darkness of the gloomy night.)

2 years ago

AlainChristian0

what does this mean? does it mean the boy is in trouble or something? why chose to use this of all the choices?

2 years ago

Lena2492
Lena2492

Why not?

7 months ago

marcov5

nonsense example, very ill suited for beginners

2 years ago

Willdafridge

Srecisely

2 years ago

Willdafridge

Precisely

2 years ago

baqarah
baqarah

I suspect sentences like this are generated by a computer program, not by human beings. I grow weary of these ridiculous, meaningless sentences, but am prepared to believe that they stick better in the mind.

2 years ago

Lena2492
Lena2492

They do!

7 months ago

GirlWithTheGold

Or I could imagine like an asian accent.....no rain fah you

3 years ago

frederic34893

Don't worry my lady, I appreciate your sense of humour!

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.