"Det regner omkring drengen."

Translation:It is raining around the boy.

September 16, 2014

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

itsturt

It is raining around the boy, now. The blood of his enemies flows forth and he is victorious.

February 3, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

I could definitely see this scene written in a book


imZeo

“And as he drove on, the rainclouds dragged down the sky after him, for, though he did not know it, Rob McKenna was a Rain God. All he knew was that his working days were miserable and he had a succession of lousy holidays. All the clouds knew was that they loved him and wanted to be near him, to cherish him, and to water him.” ;)


SamGme

This is such an underrated comment


Slartibartswift

Cool hitchhiker's guide reference. : )


VoxAndVee

YES! I GET IT!! <3 Likes comment and all replies to comment


Mathewgk

poor sod. i love the way duo combines words to form lewis carolesque sentences so you actually remember them its so much easier to remember kyllingen spiser sanwichen rather than han spiser sandwichen....


mackelpr

Man. This kid must be having a bad day.


Ozymandias0

Is this used metaphorically, or is it used literally?


Markle0

It's a literary reference. "Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy"


katebutenko

I'm also interested if this sentence has any meaning at all?


JordanBorisov

It's because he is the chosen one!!


erikblomqvist

No, it's only used for practicing prepositions, that's all.


GigiGottwald

Surely there must be more practically usable sentences to practise prepositions with!


NejraO.

You are right. I would also prefer sentences that I could actually use in day to day life.


wojo4hitz

It's the evil nemesis of Charlie Brown!


2561FIRST

Can omkring just be kring or is om making it transitive?


[deactivated user]

    The boy has a personal cloud, haha.


jim_jam_

    Sounds like something in a cartoon


Dave865524

    Does this sentence imply that it is NOT raining on the boy, or that it is raining everywhere around him AND on him?


punktart

    Why did i imagine some moses ❤❤❤❤ where rain is just pouring right around a kid


alias-dev

    I wrote 'It rains around the boy', but it counted it as wrong.


Ria784062

    But not ON the boy?


JohnJohnNL

    Is "Det regner pa drengen" correct for "It is raining on the boy"? (+ ° on the a of pa). Tak


mooshling

    it may be written in a book it could be (Its raining around the boy in the darkness of the gloomy night.)


AlainChristian0

    what does this mean? does it mean the boy is in trouble or something? why chose to use this of all the choices?


marcov5

    nonsense example, very ill suited for beginners


baqarah

    I suspect sentences like this are generated by a computer program, not by human beings. I grow weary of these ridiculous, meaningless sentences, but am prepared to believe that they stick better in the mind.


GirlWithTheGold

    Or I could imagine like an asian accent.....no rain fah you


frederic34893

    Don't worry my lady, I appreciate your sense of humour!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.