1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det regner omkring drengen."

"Det regner omkring drengen."

Translation:It is raining around the boy.

September 16, 2014

26 Comments


itsturt

It is raining around the boy, now. The blood of his enemies flows forth and he is victorious.


imZeo

“And as he drove on, the rainclouds dragged down the sky after him, for, though he did not know it, Rob McKenna was a Rain God. All he knew was that his working days were miserable and he had a succession of lousy holidays. All the clouds knew was that they loved him and wanted to be near him, to cherish him, and to water him.” ;)


Slartibartswift

Cool hitchhiker's guide reference. : )


SamGme

This is such an underrated comment


VoxAndVee

YES! I GET IT!! <3 Likes comment and all replies to comment


GirlWithTheGold

I could definitely see this scene written in a book


Mathewgk

poor sod. i love the way duo combines words to form lewis carolesque sentences so you actually remember them its so much easier to remember kyllingen spiser sanwichen rather than han spiser sandwichen....


mackelpr

Man. This kid must be having a bad day.


FabianRxse

he's got superpowers and it doesn't rain on him


Ozymandias0

Is this used metaphorically, or is it used literally?


Markle0

It's a literary reference. "Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy"


katebutenko

I'm also interested if this sentence has any meaning at all?


JordanBorisov

It's because he is the chosen one!!


wojo4hitz

It's the evil nemesis of Charlie Brown!


Dave865524

Does this sentence imply that it is NOT raining on the boy, or that it is raining everywhere around him AND on him?


2561FIRST

Can omkring just be kring or is om making it transitive?


[deactivated user]

    The boy has a personal cloud, haha.


jim_jam_

    Sounds like something in a cartoon


D0NNAN

    I wrote 'It rains around the boy', but it counted it as wrong.


DavidLamb53073

    I just put that, and it was correct. Perhaps Duolingo has changed it since your post.


Demiaropanace

    But not ON the boy?


JohnJohnNL

    Is "Det regner pa drengen" correct for "It is raining on the boy"? (+ ° on the a of pa). Tak


ychokyu

    I have the same question


Svinosis

    someone give him an umbrella


Mr.Hara

    "It rains around the boy." instead of "it is raining around the boy." Anything wrong with that? Got an error for that.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.