1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith leis na gcailíní le…

"Is maith leis na gcailíní leabhair faoi ainmhithe."

Translation:The girls like books about animals.

September 16, 2014

5 Comments


Fe2h2o

I thought the other times I've had this sentence (other forms of this question) that cailíní wasn't eclipsed (and that the discussion confirmed it was only in the singular that it was eclipsed). Is there something I'm missing?


smrch

It's a typo. Well spotted.


dwarven_hydra

Why leis? Wouldn't it make more sense to have leo?


dwarven_hydra

I retract my question.


dwarven_hydra

I realise now that in this case, "leis" is just being used because it is followed by the article.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.