"Is maith leis na gcailíní leabhair faoi ainmhithe."

Translation:The girls like books about animals.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Fe2h2o

I thought the other times I've had this sentence (other forms of this question) that cailíní wasn't eclipsed (and that the discussion confirmed it was only in the singular that it was eclipsed). Is there something I'm missing?

4 years ago

smrch

It's a typo. Well spotted.

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra

Why leis? Wouldn't it make more sense to have leo?

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra

I retract my question.

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra

I realise now that in this case, "leis" is just being used because it is followed by the article.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.