Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cats are gray."

Translation:Los gatos son grises.

5 years ago

18 Comments


mommarigo
mommarigo

How do you know what the ending is for something like 'gris'? I did "Las gatas son gris", and it told me the color should be grises. Is it just memorization?

4 years ago

cputrdoc

in Spanish, any plural noun should be accompanied with a plural adjective.

4 years ago

mitaine56

mommarigo,- no there's a rule for colors. ES when the word finishes with a voyel with a written accent such as : cortés = corteses. also finishing with a consonant : feliz = felices, superior = superiores.

4 years ago

idopongo

Why doesn't las gatas son grises work?

4 years ago

bdrolet

It should

4 years ago

mitaine56

idopongo that's the answer, it's accepted.

4 years ago

DeidraBrya1

It's not la gata, it's el gato. So it should be los gatos

4 years ago

J-ayMo
J-ayMo

Right...why isn't "Las gatas son grises" right as well?

4 years ago

DanaSTL

The answer was "Los gatos" and "Las gatos". If you were speaking about multiple female cats, it should be "Las gatas". It's a trick, with one part being female (las) and the other male (gatos).

4 years ago

Mario506

Why is it not los gatos son grises?

4 years ago

mitaine56

mario- that's another correct answer without context.

4 years ago

ayoolaaded

why is son being used, i thought son is used for inanimate objects, cats are animate

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Son is not used for inanimate objects, it is a conjugation of ser which is one translation of the English "to be" used for plurals. "Ustedes son idiotas" por ejemplo, o "Los chinos son más que un billón"

5 years ago

elizabethelzby

I think that you use "ser" when for things such as description (El gato es gris), profession, nationality, material something is made of, and identification. So that is why it would be "son" instead of "están."

5 years ago

Imjasaucedo

I've always thought of it like "Son" is used for permanent things like "Ellos son muy viejos" While "Está" is used for things that are temporary like "Como estás?".

But that's just me. ;)

4 years ago

forbesm

How are cats both gatas and gatos? Does it have to do with the gender of the cat?

4 years ago

oanh.truong85

Dont understand. Why "los gatos son grises" while " las gatas blancas comen arroz"? Please help to explain. Just 1 heart left. ;-(

4 years ago

arekolek
arekolek

There's at least one male cat in the group of cats in your first example. The second example talks about a group consisting of female cats only.

4 years ago