Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does she have paper?"

Translation:¿Ella tiene papel?

5 years ago

10 Comments


Jahcrooks

Is it wrong to put the verb first "tiene ella papel?" To differentiate a question from a statement?

4 years ago

ellevan

I don't think that would be a proper sentence structure. Besides, the question mark shows it is a question, not the actual words. If you were to eliminate the question marks then the statement would be "She has paper. (Ella tiene papel.)" There isn't a need to rearrange the words to make it a statement. At least, this is what I think. I could be wrong.

4 years ago

Adina_atl

Duolingo accepted "Tiene ella papel?" I don't think it's to differentiate it as a question, however, but rather to change the emphasis. I think in English the equivalent would be "Does she have paper?"

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

My assumption was that it would be like english Has she paper?/Does she have paper? And i figured that pronoun first would be more like She has paper, right?

4 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

Is it wrong in this translation to add an article to papel? "Tiene ella el papel?"

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, because then you would say "does she have the paper?" in English too.

5 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

But Spanish does occasionally have an article before a noun in scenarios where English wouldn't. ("Como el desayuno" is more common in Spanish, "I eat breakfast" is more common in English).

5 years ago

Babella

Oh, yes, Spanish nouns usually go with their articles, but in this case "¿Ella tiene papel?" would mean you are asking if she has any paper, "¿ella tiene el papel?" would mean you are asking for a certain paper :]

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Can it be also "Does she have/play a role?"

4 years ago

sheila.mcg

Tiene papel? Tiene=he/she/it

4 years ago