1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I drink bitter coffee."

"I drink bitter coffee."

Translation:Eu bebo café amargo.

June 3, 2013

15 Comments


Ptiloo

Does the adjective always come after the noun?


Paulenrique

Almost every time...


Paulenrique

Through the lessons you'll learn more about that..


Ptiloo

It's unfair to lose a heart for something not yet learned...


PERCE_NEIGE

You paid a heart to learn that from Paulenrique, it's not so expensive.


wcraig3927

Is it always necessary to include the pronoun? In Spanish, one can leave out the pronoun if the conjugated verb has an implied subject.


Paulenrique

The same for Portuguese. You can omit it. But if you want to contrast people, highlight the person, or even not to get the subject misunderstood, we normally use the pronoun.


lapralman

is "eu bebo cafe de amargo" correct as well?


Paulenrique

No, "amargo" shows how the taste is like. Using DE shows what the coffee is made of.... like "café de chocolate" (made of chocolate) I know it does not exist, but just to show how you would make a sentence. Amargo here is jist an adjective...


C_Ethan

I hate when i mess up so......

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.