"I drink bitter coffee."

Translation:Eu bebo café amargo.

June 3, 2013

15 Comments


Ptiloo

Does the adjective always come after the noun?

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Almost every time...

June 3, 2013

Ptiloo

obrigado

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Through the lessons you'll learn more about that..

June 3, 2013

Ptiloo

It's unfair to lose a heart for something not yet learned...

June 4, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You paid a heart to learn that from Paulenrique, it's not so expensive.

April 29, 2014

Paulenrique

=)

April 29, 2014

wcraig3927

Is it always necessary to include the pronoun? In Spanish, one can leave out the pronoun if the conjugated verb has an implied subject.

June 8, 2013

Paulenrique

The same for Portuguese. You can omit it. But if you want to contrast people, highlight the person, or even not to get the subject misunderstood, we normally use the pronoun.

June 8, 2013

lapralman

is "eu bebo cafe de amargo" correct as well?

September 4, 2013

Paulenrique

No, "amargo" shows how the taste is like. Using DE shows what the coffee is made of.... like "café de chocolate" (made of chocolate) I know it does not exist, but just to show how you would make a sentence. Amargo here is jist an adjective...

September 4, 2013

lapralman

thanks mate!

September 6, 2013

Blnd_E

Good question

March 10, 2014

welindy

Tricky.

May 5, 2014

C_Ethan

I hate when i mess up so......

September 26, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.