Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This explains his success."

Translation:Esto explica su éxito.

5 years ago

7 Comments


Writerontheradio
Writerontheradio

Why éxito and not suceso?

4 years ago

gtrideout
gtrideout

Is "esto" the only correct translation here. Perhaps I'm misunderstanding the use of "este" as a able to be used when the modified subject is unknown.

Any help here?

5 years ago

Harbinger91

Esto is used because the "this" is not specified in the sentence. Therefore, we are supposed to use a neuter word like "esto" rather than este or esta.

4 years ago

renomaclingo

So "esta" is always incorrect here? No matter the context?

4 years ago

sa_mills

I think it could be correct if 'esta' has been established and is feminine. "El tiene una bicicleta rapida. Esta explica su exito."

4 years ago

GinoSamethini

Can somebody please explain this to me? I thought it ws este, masculine. Because when questioning: what explains this? The answer is suceso. And therefore este...please help

4 years ago

k-kayak

It is ESTO because we don't know what explains his success. If the sentence said "this school" or "this book" or "this person" explains his success, then we would not whether this was masculine or feminine.

4 years ago