"Jeg spiser suppen."

Translation:I eat the soup.

4 years ago

13 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

Do you eat or drink soup?

That is the real question.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I eat soup with chunks of food in it, such as potatoes, carrots, and pieces of meat. I drink broths

4 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Cool. You're doing all the languages as well.

4 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Is the pronunciation for "suppen" correct?

3 years ago

kjsdyikav

Im pretty sure it is.

1 year ago

Skyleigh791354

Im taking my placement test since i got a knew phone and i couldnt even remember that suppen is a word

1 year ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

They say drink soup and water in my mothertongue...Only the soild things use eat...

4 months ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

Why is it THE SOUP? I eat the soup? Sounds very Yentl

3 years ago

Sopzeh

Because this course is on definite articles :)

Alternatively, the soup is mythical "one soup to lead them all..."

3 years ago

Mathewgk

@sopzeh. rofl....

2 years ago

Smile98702

The soup

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

I drink soup, not eat it

3 years ago

koshermal

No, spiser is eats.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.