Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They live together."

Translation:Ils vivent ensemble.

5 years ago

30 Comments


hloridans

why not "ils/elles habitent ensemble" ???

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

yes, that is correct as well.

5 years ago

christel_grace

which is better?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

They are interchangeable.

4 years ago

christel_grace

Okay! Thank you so much! That is really helpful :]

4 years ago

Patchouli17

Oui, je ecris habitent, but it said ERROR

10 months ago

jeevamar

Ils demeurent ensembles Is this correct also?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"demeurer" (to dwell) is probably a bit sophisticated for everyday conversations.

"ensemble" is an adverb, therefore invariable (no agreement, no ending -s)

3 years ago

Paul417145

When would you need an s on ensemble then?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

When "ensemble" is a noun.

un ensemble = a set, a package, a suit (top+bottom), a combination...

In plural: des ensembles.

2 years ago

deeptendu
deeptendu

They can mean - he.he, she.she, he.she. how to denote these specifications using ils/elles

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

men only = ils

men + 1 or more women = ils

women only = elles

3 years ago

cheybrooke

Thanks! I've been wondering the same thing!

2 years ago

RICHARDBER583347
RICHARDBER583347

why not "ils logent ensemble"?

2 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

That translates directly as "they lodge together," which has a tiny bit different meaning than "they live together."

2 years ago

Parsamana
Parsamana

So "vivre", "rester", "habiter", "demeurer", "loger", are synonyms and can be used here, or only "vivre" and "habiter"?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Basically, "habiter" means "vivre + place". So they are pretty much interchangeable with that context.

"Demeurer" (to dwell) is more literary with the same meaning, and it also means "stay for a long time" without a place.

"Loger" is common and refers to the housing itself (re. "un logement" = a flat/house/accommodation).

Yet "rester" mostly means "to stay" or "to remain":

  • "I stay in a hotel" = je séjourne dans un hôtel
  • "I stay calm" = je reste calme
  • "How long will you stay here?" = combien de temps resterez-vous ici ? / séjournerez-vous ici ?
2 years ago

Parsamana
Parsamana

Thanks, I like séjourner too, that's new to me. There is "sojourn" in English with similar meaning I guess but I get the feeling it's not used as often as séjourner is in French. Can't remember last time someone said, "I sojourned in Paris."

2 years ago

nat800683

Can also be "ils cohabitent" . when a couple lives together it's said that "ils cohabitent"

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"cohabiter" means to live in the same place, but in parallel, not "together" as a couple, if you see what I mean.

1 year ago

caribouak

What would you say if you are referring to a man and a woman living together? "Ils" is masculine and "Elles" is feminine. What if a word is both, or neither?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

A group of mixed genders is masculine by default.

So, one man + one woman = ils

And one man + 1,000,000 women = ils

1 year ago

caribouak

Ok I see. Alright, thanks.

1 year ago

prwebber

why isn't it ils vivient ensembles?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"vivre" = je vis, tu vis, il/elle/on vit, nous vivons, vous vivez, ils/elles vivent.

"ensemble" is an adverb that remains invariable (no feminine, no plural).

2 years ago

pennylaine412

I got a message that 'Ils vivent' was not okay, it was meant to be 'Is vivent'. Which is clearly wrong?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I fixed the typo, thanks!

1 year ago

RICHARDBER583347
RICHARDBER583347

That doesn't make sense; was there some other error in your translation?

1 year ago

M.parlange

IS It correct to say "ils habitent insième?

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"insième" is not a French word.

10 months ago