Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is your only sister."

Translation:Ella es tu única hermana.

5 years ago

15 Comments


NevilleMit

not sure if "Sola" is a word here but I put it here to correspond to Sólo (feminine) but marked it wrong but accepted "única" which means UNIQUE..... ???

4 years ago

thefluent1

Sola or solo means "alone" and unico or unica means only...

3 years ago

feanoRfelagunD

There's a difference between solo and sólo, isn't there? Some words contained with the boundaries of the Spanish language seem to clothe themselves in an arbitrary meaning whenever they are used... I was glad just a minute ago that I had discovered the roots of, thanks to this discussion forum, the difference between the two aforementioned words, only to discover that in the long run the Spanish language will screw with you anyway...

1 year ago

JSBanana

Why is “única” before “hermana?” From discussions I've read, if the adjective is before the described object, it gives a subjective description. However, if the adjective follows the object, it is an objective description. I would think being “her only/one sister” is objective and the “única” should follow “hermana.” Am I wrong? If so, someone please explain.

5 years ago

Rickydito

JSbanana: This may be helpful from SpanishDict.com. I think "único/única" would fit into the category of "limiting adjectives" and, therefore, go before the noun: Adjective Placement Exceptions

For the following instances, the adjective is placed in front of the noun it describes.

  1. Limiting adjectives that define a number or amount of a noun, even if it is not specific.

Los niños quieren ocho helados. (The children want eight ice creams.) Tengo menos dinero que mi hermana. (I have less money than my sister.) Hay pocas naranjas este verano. (There are few oranges this summer.) Tienes suficiente tiempo. (You have sufficient time.) Below you will find a list of common limiting adjectives. Remember that all numbers are limiting adjectives as well.

Limiting Adjectives

alguno some bastante enough cuanto as much demasiado too much mucho a lot ninguno no, none poco a little suficiente sufficient, enough varios various, some, a few

5 years ago

zemoer

why is 'ella es tu hermana solamente' wrong?

5 years ago

Rickydito

zemoer: That would mean something like that she is only your sister, that is, she is not your friend or she is not------whatever..

5 years ago

alchemy75

I did too and do not understand why it is wrong.

5 years ago

donrua1

well if she's my only sister, that's pretty exclusive. I still dont understand why solamente is incorrect.

4 years ago

macie94

Why unica and not unicamente? Someone please explain

4 years ago

Espanolisto

Unica is like unique. Unicamente is like uniquely. Ella es mi hermana unicamente, is a bit like saying "She is uniquely my sister". Now swap out the word unique in this explanation for the word only.

4 years ago

santiagosl3

I am learning English, if you want to practice your spanish we can speak or chat ,you can add me on skyp, We can help each other, my sky pe is : iscoscarv

3 years ago

ZephirineW

This is hard, why couldn't at least Duolingo could give you at least a hint, if your just learning Spanish?

1 year ago

J1a2M3e4S

No one has commented on why solamente is not accepted for only.

4 months ago

debegw
debegw

Ella es tu solamente hermana..isn't solamente=only? Por favor?

2 months ago