Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I swim on Thursday, Saturday and Sunday."

Translation:Ik zwem op donderdag, zaterdag en zondag.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Why isn't " 's " used?

3 years ago

Tambon
Tambon

The same question

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

When you use 's here so Ik zwem 's donderdags, 's zaterdags en 's zondags you are saying that you swim on Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays and hence every Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, so reoccurring.

The current sentence however does not specify that it happens every Thursday, Saturday and Sunday and hence you use Ik zwem op donderdag, zaterdag en zondag which indicates it only happens once and is not a reoccurring event.

3 years ago

itzyaru

Why is Op donderdag, zaterdag en zondag swem ik not correct?

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Although I am not a native speaker, I'd say it looks correct, except that "swem" should be "zwem"

3 years ago

Jolien22

I am a native speaker and the sentence is indeed a correct sentence to say in Dutch, but I think it's not correct because the English sentence is not in that order (It does not say 'On On Thursday, Saterday and Sunday I swim)

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Can someone explain why "Ik zwem donderdags, zaturdags en zondags" is incorrect?

3 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

Firstly, if you want the plural form of Thursday, you write donderdagen, not donderdags. Same with Saturday and Sunday, it is -dagen. Next, the sentence is saying that they swim on those three days, not particularly every thurs, sat, and sun. If it were those same days every week, then it would be "op elke donderdag..." Or "op donderdagen..."

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

So in what context would donderdags be used?

3 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

Your sentence is correct if the sentence was "I swim on Thursdays, Saturdays, and Sundays."
DonderdagS is used to describe something (A Thursday outing) or in your sentence's case, used to 'replace' op donderdagen. So the last sentence of my previous comment, it should actually say: If it were those same days every week, then it would be "op elke donderdag..." Or "op donderdagen..." Or "donderdags".

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Thanks, I think that makes sense.

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Does dutch use the oxford comma?

3 years ago

Jolien22

It really depends on the sentence. Most of the time we don't use the oxford comma, but sometimes we do. F.e. when the main sentence is too long we sometimes use it and also when there is an enumeration and we want to make differences between several words. For example Beauty and the Beast, and Peter Pan. Because Beauty and the Beast belong to each other, the comma makes it easier to understand that Beauty and the Beast belong to eachother.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Just to clarify, the Oxford comma only refers to listing three or more distinct things in a list and is not used to differentiate between different clauses. In English, you wouldn't normally put a comma between "Beast" and "and" in your example, because only two things are being listed; as you mentioned, "Beauty and the Beast" belong together (unless the individual characters are being named).

2 years ago