Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En generel vin."

Translation:A general wine.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Wizek
Wizek

What does this sentence mean? "Generic", perhaps? Like not a specific brand, but a generic-kind-of wine?

4 years ago

Jnwulff

As a dane, i have never ever heard this phrase

3 years ago

Trinipular
Trinipular

It's a wine made just for generals?

3 years ago

Flap
Flap

That would be my guess. I have just been thinking of it as 'normal' or 'basic' 'Average'

3 years ago

tani17
tani17

maybe ordinary - as in "vin ordinaire" in French

3 years ago

learn-again

I said basic but it was not accepted

8 months ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

My first thought would be table wine.

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Couldn't it be in the context of a non-specific wine, or maybe a mainstream wine?

3 years ago

mariannava
mariannava

good question...

4 years ago

AndrisDaubergs

Just wtf, enough! Go home Duolingo, you'r drunk!

3 years ago

JeffAshrae

This is hardly Danish, neither is it English. What is a "general wine" anyway? Must be a friend of Major Cheese! ......I'll get my coat...

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Well, det er dansk / it is English, Jeff -- but not as we know it... :)

However, in no way is that reaction intended to be a general whine. I take a sentence like that to be no more than another example of the Wacky World of DuoDanish, where generations fall in love with white mice, Japanese irregular mercenaries do the strangest things in a south Scandinavian setting, and I can tell those who ask me "How's the Danish coming along?" that "Yesterday I learned how to say 'The pink elephants are reading the vegetarians' newspaper'".

I think that the occasional instance of such craziness all helps to fix grammar patterns in the mind!

3 years ago

WhySoSquid

Now we just need to find out about the pink elephants on parade.

8 months ago

zeyneparman

Does it mean an ordinary wine?

3 years ago

soniaahmadi1

nice

3 years ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Lol

2 years ago

Crow1992

The recording sucks so much I couldn't hear the last word despite replaying it several times...

1 month ago