1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I will not lose my keys."

"I will not lose my keys."

Translation:Ik ga mijn sleutels niet verliezen.

September 16, 2014

13 Comments


ClareFeene

How do you know when to use ga and when to use zal?


YouN656976

its better in english like this "I am not going to lose my keys"


veev21944

Why is it not "ik zal mijn sleutels niet verliezen"


Kristien312342

I think that would be a better translation of the English sentence. "ik ga mijn sleutels niet verliezen" would not usually be said.


Honore

Are there any other abbreviations similar to mijn = m'n?


Simius

Yeah, zijn = z'n and occasionally haar = d'r.

Note that none of these are really accepted in written Dutch, you might encounter them only in very informal messages or transcripts of conversations.


kp577

'zal' wasnt even available to choose from, though it gave me that in the answer!!


Nohut3

Why is the dutch use "ga" form (going to) but the english use "will"?


rick329813

Does "ga" here imply less certainty than "zal", per the Tips?


EtnaWepener

Ik ga = I am going to? Ik zal = I will? Why is "Ik ga" translated to "I will" in this sentence?


barmalini18

shouldn't it be kwijtraken instead of verliezen?


Kristien312342

Both kwijtraken and verliezen mean to lose. So they're both correct.


e1VpVxkl

"Ik zal mijn sleutels niet verliezen".: Accepted 29 juni 2021.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.