1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha calça"

"Minha calça"

Translation:My pants

June 3, 2013

7 Comments


JCMcGee

Ha...in UK English "pants" = "underpants" in USA English "Pants" = "trousers".

In UK English does "calca" = only "trousers"?


John65191

Which does it mean in Brazil, "underpants" or "trousers"?


Jan762701

How does this mean wear as well as pants or trousers


Chrismucho

One version is the noun "calca" - pants. The other is a verb "calçar" meaning - To Put on. It usually is used with 'pairs of things, you wear' boots, pants, gloves etc.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.