1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Momenteel heb ik het warm."

"Momenteel heb ik het warm."

Translation:At the moment I am warm.

September 16, 2014

24 Comments


Deningrad

Why does the sentence use the verb Hebben and not the verb Zijn? :(


louis.vang

It is an expression of feeling something: ik heb het koud / warm / heet, hij heeft het benauwd,... you need always "have" When you are in a situation: ik ben verkouden, ik ben gezond, ik ben verlegen,... you need always "are"


kyrakyra

Strange thing is that I can't come up with other similar examples for 'ik heb het...' At least you could say in the case of koud/ warm/ heet/ benauwd, that it doesn't say something about the person himself, but about the feeling he has. Has. But, to make it all more confusing, with every other feeling I can think of, you use "zijn". BTW you could use "zijn" for koud/ warm/ heet, but then you are talking about the literal body temperature or about your attitude towards other people...


mossyrock89

Honger is another one.


kyrakyra

Interesting. It is indeed. But without the 'het'. Ik heb dorst/ verdriet/ spijt, are some others I can think of now. But don't say 'Ik heb het honger', but 'Ik heb honger'.


acastilloflores

I know in English it just sounds crazy. I'm an Spanish speaker and I can tell you in Spanish we also use "have" for those things, and then this is familiar to us, and it happens the same with German, French, Italian, Portuguese, as far as I know. I interprete it this way: warm is not working as an adjective (like HOT) but as a noun (HEAT), so in somehow this means you "have" some HEAT in your body.


GMnick

That's true, when I read the excercise I immediately though "de momento tengo calor".


Annbanaan

Am I the only one who thinks this sounds like "Momenteel heb ik het warham" ? lol... she says warm weird here.


PaulineStinson

Actually, it is quite common to add a vowel to simplify the pronunciation of two consecutive consonants. It is called schwa-insertion and also happens in words like werk, zalm, help.


deguo

Momenteel vs. nu?


kaesss

"At the moment" vs. "now". I think they're synonyms of a sort.


benzouz2

What about "for the moment" ?


CorwinsTrumps

I too am perplexed as to why "For the moment I am warm" is incorrect.


Ashwatthama

How about 'momenteel ben ik warm'...would that mean the same?


MentalPinball

No, that's not correct.


rootale

Why not 'Momenteel Ik heb het warm'?


OmarMOthman

The rule is simple: The verb always takes the second position. So if you start with the pronoun, it is "Ik heb het warm", but starting with anything else gets the pronoun to a place other than the second, which is reserved for the verb.


roferretti

You can say "Ik heb het warm" using normal word order (Subject+working verb+...+infinitive/participle) but in this case, i believe that because of "At the moment" or "momenteel" It falls into a different word order category. In that order it starts with First element of sentence+ conjugated verb + subject+...+infinitive/participle.


miajav

How would you say: "At the moment I am hot"?


Simius

Momenteel heb ik het heet.


JanellyC

I was marked wrong when i said i am warm momentarily, the correction was currently :-/


juryrigging

There is a great bit in the Discworld novel "Guards, Guards":

"I shall deal with the matter momentarily," the Patrician said. It was a good word. It always made people hesitate. They were never quite sure whether he meant he'd deal with it now, or just deal with it briefly.

I think momentarily is too vague to serve here.


MihirBhagat

Why is it 'het warm'?


Jack498481

Why not "For now?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.