"Our horses"

Translation:Nossos cavalos

June 3, 2013

11 Comments


JCMcGee

I got this wrong 1st time and looked it up on G**gle Translate....am I right in thinking that there is masculine & feminine "our" depending on the noun? Nossos & nossas?

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Surely!!! Nosso for masculine words, nossa for feminine ones. Nossos/nossas are for their plural respectively....

June 3, 2013

obanje1

How do you say "Our (2 owners) horse (1 pet)?

December 29, 2015

Paulenrique

Nosso cavalo.

December 29, 2015

virgi.boda

What is the word to name the female horse?

March 14, 2016

Paulenrique

Égua.

August 19, 2016

JessicaCa3

Whats the diffrence between nossos cavalos and nosso cavalos ?

March 19, 2016

slivhtly

i think you'd use "nossos cavalos" as a plural for "our horses", whereas you'd use "nosso cavalo" as the singular "our horse". i don't think you'd ever use "nosso cavalos"?? someone correct me if i'm wrong!

August 19, 2016

Paulenrique

You're right! =)

August 19, 2016

Kele981

What about my horses? Is it "meus cavalos"?

November 12, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes!

November 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.