"Our horses"

Translation:Nossos cavalos

June 3, 2013

11 Comments


JCMcGee

I got this wrong 1st time and looked it up on G**gle Translate....am I right in thinking that there is masculine & feminine "our" depending on the noun? Nossos & nossas?


Paulenrique

Surely!!! Nosso for masculine words, nossa for feminine ones. Nossos/nossas are for their plural respectively....


obanje1

How do you say "Our (2 owners) horse (1 pet)?


virgi.boda

What is the word to name the female horse?


JessicaCa3

Whats the diffrence between nossos cavalos and nosso cavalos ?


slivhtly

i think you'd use "nossos cavalos" as a plural for "our horses", whereas you'd use "nosso cavalo" as the singular "our horse". i don't think you'd ever use "nosso cavalos"?? someone correct me if i'm wrong!


Kele981

What about my horses? Is it "meus cavalos"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.