1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De bewaker heeft bloed in zi…

"De bewaker heeft bloed in zijn neus."

Translation:The guard has blood in his nose.

September 16, 2014

17 Comments


GummerKevin

Not good English. i still do not know what this means.


edwardshor3

"The guard has a bloody nose" is idiomatic. Would we say "The boxer has blood in his nose"?


lawdad

This is a confusing sentence in English and in Dutch it seems. Perhaps it could be replaced with something that makes a little more sense? It's a bit..."on the nose." (Sorry, had to...)


incirrina

Hmm thought this might be the way one says he has a nosebleed, but I guess not?


JonnoEngli

A nosebleed would be een neusbloeding. De bewaker heeft een neusbloeding.


LianneBlon

Actually the correct translation of a nosebleed is "een bloedneus".


edwardshor3

I see that in order to exit this session I have to write, "The guard has blood in his nose." DL: please fix this!


RowanCampb4

He has blood in his nose. We all do. Its a correct sentence


Gerry-H

In a sense, I agree that it is a grammatically correct sentence. The question is what it means. Does it mean a bloody nose, that blood circulates normally through the nose, that the nose has rosacea, that there is blood on the nose, or something else?


bousqan

Does this really mean "in" or wouldn't one rather say "on his nose"?


RuggeroRuschioni

Aargh, damn prepositions! Bousqan is right: on his nose is different than in his nose. I guess "op zijn neus" is not used then? What about "onder zijn neus"?


Tony979198

A bloody nose....


bodhidharma1313

Should be a bloody nose or a nosebleed


AbbyOtter

How would you say a body guard ?? Een lichaambewaker ?


Hieronymus_1

een lijfwacht


Alex806495

This is bad English. No native speaker would ever say this! Again Duo steals a heart from me!


Hieronymus_1

I succumb to your issue sometimes too with Duolingo's sentences. Our problem is we're misinterpreting the actual context of the brief sentence we're given-

"'The guard has blood in his nose' the reporter mentioned to the emergency worker, who quickly grabbed some packing. The guards nose was in fact broken."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.