1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De bewaker heeft bloed in zi…

"De bewaker heeft bloed in zijn neus."

Translation:The guard has blood in his nose.

September 16, 2014

10 Comments


edwardshor3

"The guard has a bloody nose" is idiomatic. Would we say "The boxer has blood in his nose"?


GummerKevin

Not good English. i still do not know what this means.


edwardshor3

I see that in order to exit this session I have to write, "The guard has blood in his nose." DL: please fix this!


incirrina

Hmm thought this might be the way one says he has a nosebleed, but I guess not?


JonnoEngli

A nosebleed would be een neusbloeding. De bewaker heeft een neusbloeding.


bousqan

Does this really mean "in" or wouldn't one rather say "on his nose"?


Tony979198

A bloody nose....


bodhidharma1313

Should be a bloody nose or a nosebleed


RowanCampb4

He has blood in his nose. We all do. Its a correct sentence


RuggeroRuschioni

Aargh, damn prepositions! Bousqan is right: on his nose is different than in his nose. I guess "op zijn neus" is not used then? What about "onder zijn neus"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.