"It remains possible to see."

Translation:Het blijft te zien.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

How would you say "It remains to be seen", since this literal Dutch translation means something else?

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

At first I thought perhaps "It remains visible" or "It can still be seen" might be meant here, but that would translate to "zichtbaar". I think "It remains to be seen" is what is intended, instead of "It remains possible to see".

4 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

This english sentence actually has two possible meanings. That makes it difficult to translate. The first meaning is about a person with troubles with his eyes. He asks the doctor if everything will be alright and the doctor says: "It remains possible to see. " The second meaning is about an object that one likes to see like a mountain. If a new building is constructed one askes if it will still be possible to see the mountain and an answer could be: "It remains possible to see (It). "

3 years ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

I think this was asked before but... "blijft vs. valt"?

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Almost the same.
Het valt te proberen: One would say that in a situation where the outcome is uncertain but there is also a possibility that it would end succesful. One has to think about how much effort and time is required with the change of no succes. Maybe there are other options, easier maybe. Het blijft te proberen. One would say that if in the past there already was the possibility to try it, but for one reason or another people did not try it, but basically the situation has not changed. Maybe they tried something else that did not work, but this option is still an option: one could still try it.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.