1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The banks are white."

"The banks are white."

Translation:De banken zijn wit.

September 16, 2014

3 Comments


bienco88

Hi. I thought it should be "De banken zijn witte" as from I understand, when we use the plural nouns, the adjectives always end with an "e".

September 16, 2014

Simius

Only if the adjective comes before the noun. In this sentence we have a predicate adjective (linked to its noun by "to be"), in which case the adjective never gets the ending -e.

September 16, 2014

bienco88

I got it. Many thanks.

September 16, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.