Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no estuvo tranquilo en toda la noche."

Translation:He was not calm all night.

5 years ago

21 Comments


eggertstwart

"Quiet" doesn't work for tranquilo here?

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

Same problem. Crazy. It should be a good answer.

5 years ago

tango-alpha

Quiet should be accepted. "Still" should be also accepted.

5 years ago

nohaypan

"quiet" accepted Jan 2014.

4 years ago

Waldimirs

It should ... I had the same problem. Not fair...

5 years ago

zemoer

what is 'en' doing here?

5 years ago

PatrickHar13

This sentence is ambiguous in English, with the ambiguity resolved through context. It might me either that he was calm for only a portion of the night or that he was calm for none of the night. Does that ambiguity exist in the Spanish version as well, or does this mean only one of those?

4 years ago

TiagoSaboga
TiagoSaboga

I am not a native but I live in a spanish-language country: it seems to me that there is no ambiguity in this sentence, it only means he was calm for none of the night. The same ambiguity could be expressed by removing the en: El no estuvo tranquilo toda la noche.

3 years ago

wolfpup77

"He was not calm during the entire night" was accepted.

4 years ago

Enderboss

that is right

4 years ago

allgone

I agree. The drop down translation for this "new word" lists quiet as well as calm, so why is this answer not accepted?

5 years ago

PhyllisUng

Quiet is now accepted

5 years ago

mohrchen

It isn't accpeted if "the whole night" starts the sentence. Reported it, Mar-18-2014

4 years ago

lynne_bond

I don't understand why it is incorrect to say "he was not calm throughout the night"--isn't the meaning the same as "all night"?

4 years ago

Quazerro
Quazerro

Why 'all the night' is not accepted? (I'm not a native English speaker)

4 years ago

nohaypan

Standard English is "all night" or "all night long" or "the whole night" -- but not "all the night," even though it seems reasonable.

4 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

17 comments I only see 2. ???

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Surely estuvo is wrong here? This seems like a textbook case of el imperfecto. Should it not be Él no estaba tranquilo en toda la noche. ?

1 year ago

FishyFries

I prefer this interpretation: He was uneasy the whole night -- or -- He was uneasy all night.

1 year ago

TheRealBoyMolloy

This sentense should use the imperfect tense.. "Él no estaba tranquilo toda la noche." He was not being calm all night.

4 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

"He was not being calm all night" is bad English. "be" is the kind of stative verb that cannot be used in the progressive form. I agree with you about the Spanish sentence though.

4 months ago