"Skoene er bekvemme."

Translation:The shoes are convenient.

September 16, 2014

34 Comments


hailey006

When is it appropriate to use "bekvemme" instead of "praktisk" to convey "convenient" in English?

May 21, 2015

LilMaschino

I'm not 100% sure, but in German 'bequem' (bekvemme) is mostly used for things you can touch, e.g. shoes, a couch, a shirt, etc. whereas 'praktisch' (praktisk) is used for actions/situations, e.g. when a bu station is close to your house, your mother studied chemistry and therefore can help you understand chemistry, etc. It's hard to explain but I hope you got the difference!

August 15, 2017

JuliaVoets

This is very likely it, and also what I assumed. It has been very useful being bilingual in English and German for learning Danish :)

January 21, 2019

rhhpk

I'm still trying to envisage a situation where shoes can be convenient - maybe if I was walking barefoot in the wild somewhere and came across a dead person wearing a pair of shoes in my size, that would be convenient. Otherwise it's not really a sentence I'd ever use.

April 12, 2016

MattBush2

Perhaps a pair of house slippers that are easy to put on?

April 1, 2018

WernerRetief

So bekvemme means convenient, not comfortable?

September 16, 2014

runem

It means both, and both are accepted now :)

September 16, 2014

erikblomqvist

It does not suggest "comfortable" when you hover the word though and that's definitely the word I would use going from Swedish to English (skorna är bekväma > the shoes are comfortable).

October 19, 2014

runem

Hm, I don't know, I think "comfortable" is leaning more towards "behagelige" in Danish maybe :)

October 20, 2014

HelenCarlsson

That's why all Swedes get confused, I suppose. The words that are similar but still not exactly the same are the trickiest ones.

October 20, 2014

LucBE

'falsche freunde' they are called (when the dutch learn german).

May 31, 2015

erikblomqvist

Always great to hear feedback from a native when it come to these difference between our languages. (:

October 20, 2014

bonbayel

Not with clothing.

September 7, 2018

bonbayel

But would you use behagelig with clothing. I thing of it more as describing a room or an atmosphere. En behagelig stue. Festen var behagelig. And neither is bekvem!

September 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Then please put comfortable as the preferred solution, because convenient is weird to a natural English speaker.

    July 30, 2017

Patsy536249

    I totally agree

    September 7, 2018

bonbayel

    This is an excellent suggestion. Why would someone keep voting it down? Comfortable is the only acceptable solution here. (I am bilingual English/Danish.)

    September 7, 2018

bonbayel

    It means convenient in this sentence: Aftaletiden er bekvem for mig, fordi jeg ikke har andet på det tidspunkt.

    September 7, 2018

Harcias

    When will someone finally change "comfortable" to be the preferred answer? It makes me feel like an idiot, to have only "convenient" to choose from and having to make a nonsensical sentence every time this pops up.

    November 6, 2018

Kia47

    why is comfy not acceptable?

    December 31, 2017

Rich524475

    Please make the best translation for this sentence "the shoes are comfortable" which is the best English translation for it and the primary meaning of "bekvem" in my Dansk Ordbog. No one in English says the shoes are convenient. They may be comfortable, practical, beautiful, amazing or many other adjectives but almost never convevient, unless you had to grab and use another persons shoes.

    September 23, 2018

bonbayel

    Comfortable!

    September 4, 2016

Patsy536249

    Not a real word more like American slang

    September 7, 2018

Veronica1694

    bekvem to me sounds like german bekvem (i cant spell ) which means comfortable, so how do you say comfortable in danish? and how do you say convenient in german?.. are they related (i know this is a danish site, but many speak german)..no?

    December 14, 2018

LisaKropp

    How do you know when to use bekvem and when to use praktisk? Or are the two interchangeable?

    March 24, 2019

davidwill1949

    I am an organist and keep a pair of pair of shoes at church because it's convenient, but I wouldn't say "The shoes are convenient". It is keeping them there that is convenient. I know that DuoLingo like to use rather random sentences such as "The dog is reading the newspaper", but "The shoes are convenient" is just confusing. (By the way: my organ shoes are very comfortable thank you.)

    June 12, 2019

Sijette

    I've never seen the word convenient out of Duolingo and I honestly have no idea what it means, except it translates to Bekvemme.

    So, Bekvemme=convenient= ????? Could, please, someone explain what it means exactly ? Google translate returns the equivalent of "easy" or "Casual", and from the discussion I see it doesn't even mean comfortable. As this weird word appears in each sentence it must be something extremely important in english

    June 18, 2019

LucBE

    :-D
    To me, convenient means that the thing in question is a good solution to a problem, that it is there at the right time and place.
    Luggage trolleys at the airport are convenient: they are there, to be used just when you need them. Or plastic bags near the vegetables in the supermarket.

    June 19, 2019

VivienWill1

    The answers are being shown immediately the question appears before you have had chance to read the question. Very often they do not make sense

    July 15, 2019

Rich524475

    Please fix, as the real meaning in english is comfortable. In means both convenient and comfortable. Clothing is described as comfortable.

    July 22, 2019

Rich524475

    No one in English would ever say that the "shoes are convenient". Shoes may be necessary, or uncomfortable, or comfortable, or beautiful but not "convenient". My Ordbøgger says that bekvem also means "comfortable" when used with clothing. Is this an acceptable translation for Duolingo?

    September 1, 2018

MattBush2

    I disagree. My house shoes are extremely convenient for walking through the house at night.

    September 1, 2018

bonbayel

    That's a very specialized interpretation

    September 7, 2018

bonbayel

    It means comfortable. You might say Skoene ligger bekvemt der.

    September 1, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.