"Skoene er bekvemme."

Translation:The shoes are convenient.

4 years ago

25 Comments


hailey006
hailey006

When is it appropriate to use "bekvemme" instead of "praktisk" to convey "convenient" in English?

3 years ago

leabenson17
leabenson17

I'm not 100% sure, but in German 'bequem' (bekvemme) is mostly used for things you can touch, e.g. shoes, a couch, a shirt, etc. whereas 'praktisch' (praktisk) is used for actions/situations, e.g. when a bu station is close to your house, your mother studied chemistry and therefore can help you understand chemistry, etc. It's hard to explain but I hope you got the difference!

1 year ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

I'm still trying to envisage a situation where shoes can be convenient - maybe if I was walking barefoot in the wild somewhere and came across a dead person wearing a pair of shoes in my size, that would be convenient. Otherwise it's not really a sentence I'd ever use.

2 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

Perhaps a pair of house slippers that are easy to put on?

6 months ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

So bekvemme means convenient, not comfortable?

4 years ago

runem
runem

It means both, and both are accepted now :)

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

It does not suggest "comfortable" when you hover the word though and that's definitely the word I would use going from Swedish to English (skorna är bekväma > the shoes are comfortable).

3 years ago

runem
runem

Hm, I don't know, I think "comfortable" is leaning more towards "behagelige" in Danish maybe :)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

That's why all Swedes get confused, I suppose. The words that are similar but still not exactly the same are the trickiest ones.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

'falsche freunde' they are called (when the dutch learn german).

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Always great to hear feedback from a native when it come to these difference between our languages. (:

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Not with clothing.

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

But would you use behagelig with clothing. I thing of it more as describing a room or an atmosphere. En behagelig stue. Festen var behagelig. And neither is bekvem!

1 month ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Then please put comfortable as the preferred solution, because convenient is weird to a natural English speaker.

1 year ago

Patsy536249

I totally agree

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

This is an excellent suggestion. Why would someone keep voting it down? Comfortable is the only acceptable solution here. (I am bilingual English/Danish.)

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

It means convenient in this sentence: Aftaletiden er bekvem for mig, fordi jeg ikke har andet på det tidspunkt.

1 month ago

Kia47
Kia47

why is comfy not acceptable?

9 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Comfortable!

2 years ago

Rich524475

No one in English would ever say that the "shoes are convenient". Shoes may be necessary, or uncomfortable, or comfortable, or beautiful but not "convenient". My Ordbøgger says that bekvem also means "comfortable" when used with clothing. Is this an acceptable translation for Duolingo?

1 month ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

I disagree. My house shoes are extremely convenient for walking through the house at night.

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

That's a very specialized interpretation

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

It means comfortable. You might say Skoene ligger bekvemt der.

1 month ago

Patsy536249

Not a real word more like American slang

1 month ago

Rich524475

Please make the best translation for this sentence "the shoes are comfortable" which is the best English translation for it and the primary meaning of "bekvem" in my Dansk Ordbog. No one in English says the shoes are convenient. They may be comfortable, practical, beautiful, amazing or many other adjectives but almost never convevient, unless you had to grab and use another persons shoes.

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.