"He likes those boys."

Translation:Is maith leis na buachaillí sin.

4 years ago

29 Comments


sartita

Why is ''sin'' placed at the end?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog
  • sin = that, those

Examples:

  • An leatsa na madraí sin? = Are those your dogs?
  • Ná léigh na leabhair sin = Don't read those books.
  • Cá bhfuil na páipéir sin? = Where are those papers?
  • San am sin. = In those times.
4 years ago

jytou
jytou

Very informative, thanks!

2 years ago

dquedenfeld16

So, if the sin was left out, would it just mean "He likes boys"?

2 years ago

74chad

Not quite, without 'sin' it would be "He likes THE boys"

2 years ago

dquedenfeld16

Right, the na before buachailli, thanks!

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Could this also be translated as the boys like that?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Almost. You'd need é/í sin at the end instead of just sin

4 years ago

Conchubhar1987

I said 'seo' at the end instead of 'sin'. I know seo means 'this', but can it also mean 'these'?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but it cannot mean "those".

2 years ago

Conner488526

How would you say "She likes that"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Is maith léi é sin

1 year ago

rogelio_r

I have a question. Why is it 'Na buachaillí' and not 'an buachaillí'

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

'An', meaning 'the', is only used with singular nouns. For plural nouns like 'buachailli', you would use 'na', which also means 'the'.

4 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Since le becomes leis before an article (if I am remembering correctly) would "Those boys like..." also be translated to "Is maith leis na buachaillí sin...."?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley
2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Go raibh míle maith agat a chara!

2 years ago

dawnsheckles

Does "NA" mean like these those stuff like that.

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

If you read the first post of the comments, you'll understand that "na" is "the" (plural) and that "sin" is "those" (and "these" would actually be "seo" instead of "sin").

2 years ago

miwright2002
miwright2002

I understand that "sin" means "that/those" but why do you need the "na" ? Do you always need the "an/na" before the noun?

8 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, with nouns you need to use the article with sin.

8 months ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

-Herbert an Pervert 2K16 XD

2 years ago

ragnaroktopus

I don't get it. Why is it perverted for boys to like other boys?

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

I never said that. Being gay, straight, a potato, etc. doesn't matter. I was just thinking that this sounds like something that would be said in Family Guy. Have you seen the show? It makes more sense if you have :)

2 years ago

PaddyOByrn

T

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.