Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welke locaties?"

Translation:Which sites?

3 years ago

9 Comments


BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

The audio has a definite S sound after the T. Is that correct pronunciation (if so, please explain!) or just faulty audio?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that pronunciation is in fact correct. If a word ends on -tie (or plural -ties), there is an S sound after the T. I guess that is a bit of an irregularity.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Nothing new there, then!

I am loving learning Dutch but sometimes the irregularities and exceptions get a little frustrating. I suppose they just prove that it is a living language. :-)

(And, yes, I know English has even more.)

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

In this case it's just an example of a universal linguistic phenomenon. The corresponding words of Latin origin get exactly the same transformation in German: Lokation being pronounced 'Lokatsion.' French and Spanish have gone a step further and dropped the t, resulting in the pronunciation 'locasion' (optionally with a lisp in the case of continental Spanish). English has gone even further and replaced the 's' by 'sh' - in addition to severe changes to the vowels. Except for Spanish, all these languages have retained the letters ti out of respect for the original Latin spelling. (The Spanish spelling with ci essentially reflects the earlier tsi pronunciation.)

3 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

That is the way Latium became Lazio (LA-tsee-oh) in Italian. It's cool to see that this happened in Germanic languages too.

3 years ago

Redswish
Redswish

Fascinating point. Always worth remembering that no language is alone in its irregularities.

3 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

Can it be 'which locations'?

2 years ago

Flora_Cheung

Yes. That was my translation, which was accepted.

1 year ago

Bageder
Bageder

Is "Which localities?" wrong?

4 months ago