Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is an excellent wine."

Translation:Es un vino excelente.

5 years ago

14 Comments


damalojo

What determines whether the adjective goes before or after the noun?

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

In Spanish the adjective usually goes after the noun. There are some notable exceptions but the meaning actually changes. Hombre puro = pure (undefiled) man. Puro hombro = all man (a real man). If in doubt, put the adjective AFTER the noun.

5 years ago

Butterfly1663429

Gracias amigo!

6 months ago

mitaine56

damalojo- Use the word BANGS to help you when it's time to pu the adjective in front of the noun. B for beauty, A for age, N for numbers, G for goodness badness, S for size.

2 years ago

s_helmer

I had it before vino but changed it to after. Just sounded better to me. Sometimes I go with my gut and how I have heard it said.

4 years ago

trebujito

Use it after noun 99%. before the name is like a poetry language

4 years ago

DukeDoon

Why not 'Es excelente vino'? Why is an article necessary?

3 years ago

mitaine56

duke- most of the time, the noun needs its article in Spanish.

2 years ago

IreneMcDer

why not " está un vino exelente"?

3 years ago

nahlatm
nahlatm

Estar is for temporary things. We're talking about the characteristic of the wine, so we use ser instead.

3 years ago

mitaine56

irene- Heree's a tip for you, before a noun, always ser, soy una mujer, él es un hombre

2 years ago

Jaret675360

i miss this mans voice, the lessons need more voice variation

2 years ago

Catalysten

Is "Lo es un vino excelente" also correct?

1 year ago