"Dove si trovava lei in quel momento?"

Translation:Where was she in that moment?

June 3, 2013

13 Comments


gardendave

"Trovarsi," the reflexive is to be located or to find oneself.

September 27, 2013

yttap09

Why isn't the verb "trovare" in this sentence translation at all? At the very least, wouldn't it be "Where was she being found in that moment"? Is this all idiomatic?

June 3, 2013

Shirin-Rose

I wrote "where did she find herself in that moment" and was marked correct.

June 29, 2013

yttap09

yes,I see that.

June 29, 2013

confusedbeetle

me too

September 1, 2013

megan.damon

It isn't clear to me why or if "lei" is needed in this sentence. Is it only there for clarity? Without it the sentence could be for either gender, yes?

October 6, 2013

Blomeley

That's right about the gender. WIthout the 'lei' it could also mean something like "Where would one find oneself at that moment" (which has quite a different hypothetical type of meaning) as the 'si' could also be the impersonal pronoun in that case.

October 13, 2013

PhilZam

Perhaps lei out of position creates some emphasis on SHE. It a book it might be italacised

November 29, 2013

ZapFairy

OH!

January 5, 2014

mginius

Why is it not correct 'where were you in that moment'?I translated 'lei' as the formal form of 'tu'...

February 15, 2014

maybee476

i guess then it should have been not 'lei', but 'Lei'

February 27, 2014

mginius

Now I've got it. Thank you very much. And I'm a native guy!! Maybe it's time to enforce my Italian.... XD

March 2, 2014

silkwarrior

don't worry - Brits have so many issues with their own language thanks for the honesty :)

April 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.