1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove si trovava lei in quel …

"Dove si trovava lei in quel momento?"

Translation:Where was she in that moment?

June 3, 2013

13 Comments


gardendave

"Trovarsi," the reflexive is to be located or to find oneself.


yttap09

Why isn't the verb "trovare" in this sentence translation at all? At the very least, wouldn't it be "Where was she being found in that moment"? Is this all idiomatic?


Shirin-Rose

I wrote "where did she find herself in that moment" and was marked correct.


yttap09

yes,I see that.


megan.damon

It isn't clear to me why or if "lei" is needed in this sentence. Is it only there for clarity? Without it the sentence could be for either gender, yes?


Blomeley

That's right about the gender. WIthout the 'lei' it could also mean something like "Where would one find oneself at that moment" (which has quite a different hypothetical type of meaning) as the 'si' could also be the impersonal pronoun in that case.


PhilZam

Perhaps lei out of position creates some emphasis on SHE. It a book it might be italacised


mginius

Why is it not correct 'where were you in that moment'?I translated 'lei' as the formal form of 'tu'...


maybee476

i guess then it should have been not 'lei', but 'Lei'


mginius

Now I've got it. Thank you very much. And I'm a native guy!! Maybe it's time to enforce my Italian.... XD


silkwarrior

don't worry - Brits have so many issues with their own language thanks for the honesty :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.