Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is coming to swim once."

Translation:Zij komt een keer zwemmen.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve
Trixy-la-LouvePlus

Would "zij komt eens zwemmen" be wrong/different?

4 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

I would consider that right.

3 years ago

Azmad
Azmad

I really don't understand the meaning of this sentence. Does the once sound less awkward in Dutch? Unless this girl has a history of overstaying her welcome with multiple swim sessions, I can't understand why you would need the word "once".

2 years ago

LindaMeyberg

It's very natural in Dutch. Maybe it would be better in English to use some time instead of once, I think that would have the same meaning as the Dutch sentence.

2 years ago

Azmad
Azmad

Thank you. As it stands the English translation is just...such a very odd sentence.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Why is "zij komt een keer te zwemmen" wrong? :)

2 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

It is hard to say why not, but it just isn't. Grammatically it does not make sense.

You either omit the 'te' as in "Zij komt een keer zwemmen" (She will come some time to swim) or add 'om' as in "Zij komt een keer om te zwemmen" (She will come some time to swim). The second is more a statement of purpose (the swimming) while the first is just describing the action.

2 years ago

Augustovie

But then how come the "om te" option is also consodered incorrect?

10 months ago

LizMoulder

Can someone tell me why "één keer" is wrong please? I thought that this would mean "one time", i.e. once whereas "een keer" would mean "a time".

2 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Well technically you are right. since there is not always a rigid distinction between 'een keer' and 'één keer' (note however that while spoken there is a very distinct difference in emphasis!)

So, 'Zij komt een keer zwemmen' could mean either 'She will come to swim sometime' or 'She will come to swim one time'.

And 'Zij komt één keer zwemmen' could only mean 'She will come to swim one time'.

2 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

In English you wouldn't use "once" if you didn't mean to emphasize that something happens only one single time. Translating "once" with "een keer" instead of "één keer" seems to lose that emphasis.

1 month ago