1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I had found the address, but…

"I had found the address, but now I have lost it again."

Translation:Jeg havde fundet adressen, men nu har jeg mistet den igen.

September 16, 2014

5 Comments


APRILBROWN607548

I don't understand why there is inversion in a subordinate clause.


runem

At tabe means to physically drop something, or to lose in a game.

In this case, lost is used in the sense of misplacing something, and so we use at miste which is more general.


Peter68738

Why is it wrong to put nu as the final word of the sentence?


GigiGottwald

Is it wrong to say "... nu har jeg igen mistet den"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.