Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I had found the address, but now I have lost it again."

Translation:Jeg havde fundet adressen, men nu har jeg mistet den igen.

4 years ago

2 Comments


arnoldus
arnoldus

Jeg har TABT den?

4 years ago

runem
runem

At tabe means to physically drop something, or to lose in a game.

In this case, lost is used in the sense of misplacing something, and so we use at miste which is more general.

4 years ago