1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "How do I get a job as a doct…

"How do I get a job as a doctor?"

Translation:Hoe krijg ik een baan als dokter?

September 16, 2014

14 Comments


kobajagiprinceza

For those who made the same mistake as I and translated the indefinite article - no indefinite article for professions in Dutch.


Lib294374

Hah! I did make the same mistake. Thanks (-:


Lucienvano

hoe krijg ik een baan as een dokter? as translated it is correct.


LangElisabeth

hoe krijg ik een werk als dokter


joepiedefloepie

This is something you can't say! The word 'een' can't be in this sentence. The sentence should be: hoe krijg is werk als (een) dokter


ChrisStehl

Why is "lots of school and studying" not accepted as a correct answer?


mayanchesna

I don't remember 'als' being used as 'as' before...


Sounnde

This is why I'm leaning dutch


talideon

Would 'hoe kan ik een baan als doktor krijgen' be a valid translation in context?


Simius

While it means more or less the same thing, it is better to stick with more literal translations. After all, we need to add all accepted translations by hand, so there's only so many variations that will be accepted. For consistency's sake, if there is a correct literal translation, we do not accept other ones even if they have roughly the same meaning.

"Hoe kan ik een baan als doktor krijgen" would (literally) translate to "How can I get a job as a doctor".


AndrBallon

een vraag Is "arts" also doctor ?


nitatyndall

Curious why 'beroep' wouldn't work in this sentence instead of Baan


NikaNik82

"hoe krijg ik een baan als een dokter" why is this wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.