1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "How do I get a job as a doct…

"How do I get a job as a doctor?"

Translation:Hoe krijg ik een baan als dokter?

September 16, 2014

11 Comments


kobajagiprinceza

For those who made the same mistake as I and translated the indefinite article - no indefinite article for professions in Dutch.


Lib294374

Hah! I did make the same mistake. Thanks (-:


LangElisabeth

❤❤❤ krijg ik een werk als dokter


joepiedefloepie

This is something you can't say! The word 'een' can't be in this sentence. The sentence should be: ❤❤❤ krijg is werk als (een) dokter


mayanchesna

I don't remember 'als' being used as 'as' before...


talideon

Would '❤❤❤ kan ik een baan als doktor krijgen' be a valid translation in context?


Simius
Mod

While it means more or less the same thing, it is better to stick with more literal translations. After all, we need to add all accepted translations by hand, so there's only so many variations that will be accepted. For consistency's sake, if there is a correct literal translation, we do not accept other ones even if they have roughly the same meaning.

"❤❤❤ kan ik een baan als doktor krijgen" would (literally) translate to "How can I get a job as a doctor".


ChrisStehl

Why is "lots of school and studying" not accepted as a correct answer?


AndrBallon

een vraag Is "arts" also doctor ?


Lucienvano

❤❤❤ krijg ik een baan as een dokter? as translated it is correct.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.