Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The men were injured."

Translation:Los hombres fueron heridos.

5 years ago

47 Comments


danielrivera16

Lastimados is also a word for hurt. Oh well!

5 years ago

zanderpm

The software suggests it, and then doesn't accept it.

1 year ago

james.jj

I hate that! I wrote a note to the devs about that

10 months ago

Beatrice393754

Yes. It should not give it as an example if it won't accept it.

9 months ago

NicVdE
NicVdE

I agree. And so do 5 other people. This should be added.

3 years ago

Dandongo

Along with lecionados! Come on DL!!

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

los hombres fueron lastimados not accepted 10 Oct 2017

And the dictionary/hover hints still suggest some form of lastimar as the answer - but not lastimados and NOT heridos, the only accepted answer.

I wonder even more why Duo bothers with the hints. They're wrong most of the time and misleading - literally, a trick played on users by Duo. Doesn't make me feel real friendly towards Duo.

11 months ago

EmielRV
EmielRV

I answered "Los hombres estuvieron heridos", which was not allowed. Isn't it the case that if you would use estar in the present tense, you should also use it in the past tense? Why would ser be allowed in the past tense but not in the present?

5 years ago

Abykale
Abykale

In the present tense you go by the usual rules for adjectives with ser versus those with estar. In the past tenses you can talk about continuous states or precisely defined actions -- there's actually two different tenses. In the imperfect, the one we HAVEN'T used yet at this point in the skill tree, you actually use pretty much the same rules as for present tense. If I talk about a quality something had in the past, it's SER, whereas for being in a particular location or physical/mental condition during the time period discussed, it's ESTAR.

Now here's what makes things weird -- the past tense that we're actually using right now, called the preterite, isn't about describing qualities, locations, states of being, or the like at all. Instead it's about stating an action or change that the subject of your sentence performed or underwent. And to talk about being the recipient of the action (passive voice), we always use SER. I don't know exactly why, but it's definitely the convention. To say "los hombres estuvieron heridos" means the men were wounded in the sense of "the men had wounds at the time," not "the men got hurt." That said, I guess it is technically still a valid way to translate the English sentence since the English itself can be interpreted as being either about an action or a state of being.

5 years ago

AnnieLoyer

Wow ! I took I don't how many Spanish classes and I never heard about this before. Not sure I quite "get" it yet, but thank you!

4 years ago

treevaughn
treevaughn

I followed almost all of that. And I very much appreciated your willingness to try to explain . . . . Thanks.

4 years ago

homefire

So am I correct that there's really no way to tell which one is meant without context if you are translating from English? You just know by what type of verb we are studying at the moment? Because both of those senses of the sentence are expressed the same way in English. e.g. The men were wounded by the shrapnel.. vs. The men lying on the ground were wounded. The first would use SER and the last ESTAR, correct?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, it all depends on context and what you're trying to convey, an action (ser) or a state (estar). You're correct the first one would be "ser" because it's describe the completed act of being injured by an object, the 2nd one could be either one, but if you were just trying to describe their state, the condition of having been hurt/wounded, then yes, it would use "estar".

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

This is such a confusing issue for me. I'm still trying to wrap my head around the whole thing.

4 years ago

dansmisterdans

Wow, that was such a good explanation I cut and pasted into a text file for future reference. Thank you.

1 year ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

So what is the difference in meaning between "estuvieron heridos" and "estaban heridos"?

2 years ago

EmielRV
EmielRV

Thanks for that fantastic reply; that clarifies everything!

5 years ago

lynne_bond

what an excellent explanation...thanks!

4 years ago

JulioLuna10

Thank you

2 years ago

Jonathan59308

Fantastic explanation, thank you.

2 weeks ago

samuel.rho

how about suggesting the correct word from the drop down? I mean just a thought instead of suggesting something incorrect.

3 years ago

thomasplah
thomasplah

Agree, heridos is not even given as an option.

2 years ago

Emmiegram
Emmiegram

I'm starting to think that they sometimes put words other than the correct one in just to test how knowledgeable we really are. Although it's a good test, I still don't like it.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

It's a pretty bad test since many people are here to learn and they are just giving false info.

2 years ago

LDSCrystal

I don't mind them putting other words for us to decide which to use, but they should at least have the right word there for us to pick.

10 months ago

CSolano15
CSolano15

Why doesn't lastimado work?

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Lastimados?

3 years ago

learnTACO32

Why Ser and not Estar. Previous sentences like "Los patos están heridos" is seemingly the same as the above sample sentence(except present tense). Do the rules for the uses of SER vs.ESTAR change in the past tense? Im hoping somebody can explain the answer in more concrete and basic terms. Thanks

4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

Something that WAS in the past cannot be changed. It is now a permanent condition, frozen in time, thus SER. Generally.

4 years ago

swingophelia

If you simply read the excellent post above by Abykale, you will have your answer.

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Injured wounded???? Are they The same???

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

I would think they are synonymous

3 years ago

jackbluthund

¿ 'Se hirió los hombres' ?

1 year ago

DoomBom
DoomBom

I wonder too. Is this type of passive not allowed here?

1 year ago

Tigercub1000

Muchas reglas que no me gustan y no suficiente tiempo aprender. So i figure just keep plugging along and maybe one day it will come together. I truly cant even understand what Abykale is trying to tell us in English and English is my primary language although I am sure it is very helpful. Ugghh

1 year ago

bigyellowtaxi23

why not 'danados' (with a tilde)? Isn't that also a word for injured?

5 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Yes it should be accepted but at some point I'd used it and it wasnt accepted.

3 years ago

ScubaDyer

Context. The wounded soldiers all lived in a home for wounded soldiers. The home, unfortunately, burned down, and all but one died. Those who died were algunos soldodos quienes fueron heridos en la guerra. Perhaps the soldier who escaped "estuvo herido" en su esfuerza de huir. Comments?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, you would need to use "ser" if you're trying to describe an action that was done to then (in this case it was the fact that they were hurt by some external force.) or to characterize them, as though they are permanently injured/handicapped people. "Estar" would be used to describe their condition, that they had wounds at some point, possibly as a result of being injured by something. "Heridos" would be an adjective that that point which indicates that the injuries are most likely only temporary.

4 years ago

huh1234
huh1234

Shouldn't "eran" be also possible?

4 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

No because that is an ongoing thing. Its a different tense. Well unless you want to convey they used to be hurt continually.

3 years ago

mrickling
mrickling

Right, do not see from the context how one can determine if preterite or imperfect is the proper tense of ser here. So both should be accepted . . .

2 years ago

OlegSkalsky
OlegSkalsky

why not imperfecto: los hombres lesionaban?

3 years ago

mswinni

if lastimaran is not correct,why does DL list it?

2 years ago

Lexi901620

I put señores

10 months ago

JoelMata0

Lesionado?

7 months ago

yesandmore

Why is the past tense of ser used but the imperfect tense used for estar? Duolingo gave me different corrected responses. "Los hombres fueron heridos." "Los hombres estaban heridos."

2 months ago