"Imímarmaidinleisanmbuachaillagusfillimleisangcailín."

Translation:I leave in the morning with the boy and I return with the girl.

4 years ago

26 Comments


Mungome
Mungome

Simple and almost painless operation.

4 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

I guess that means he picked up the wrong kid from school.

4 years ago

Kate_Fishman

I am immensely surprised I got this sentence correct in its audio only form.

2 years ago

Lethe-DFD

Color me impressed. I got about 3 words in before I gave up. I know it's important to learn to hear it, but man I wish there was a way to slow down the audio.

1 year ago

blas3nik
blas3nik

Hangover pt. 4?

4 years ago

canongigue
canongigue

Is he a smuggler?

2 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

What is the difference between "imím" and "fágaim"? They both mean leave right?

4 years ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

This was explained in a couple other threads. imím => I leave/depart fágaim => I leave (something/someone behind)

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

However you can also use Fág to mean "Leave a place."

4 years ago

BrianDuffy3
BrianDuffy3

The root of the verb is imigh, to go, fág is to leave. You can use both So "Imím ar maidin" is I go in the morning or "fágaim ar maidin" is i leave in the morning. This fits in with these phrases i know of "Táim ag imeacht", I'm going. "Tá sí imithe", she is gone.

4 years ago

jamckillip48

So 'I go in the morning...' should be correct.

4 years ago

Bbfrain

Sounds like an identity crisis going on....

7 months ago

Neil704602
Neil704602

In this sentence, the word order is the same order as in English. Really confusing. Sorry if my 1st post on this site is a silly one. Loving learning the language. 2 months since i started and on a 41 day streak.

4 months ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

Can anyone here the 'n' in 'an' gcailin? I thought it was 'a gcailin' (his girl)

2 years ago

patbo
patbo

Another way to recognise it is that the only word that makes sense between leis ... gcailín is an. If you were to say with their girl, you wouldn't use leis, but lena gcailín.

2 years ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

True

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Apparently there's a difference in the sound of an with the "n" elided, and the possessive a - but there's no way that you'll ever learn that difference here.

Also note that a gcailín is "their girl" - "his girl" is a chailín.

2 years ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

Thanks

2 years ago

PaddyCazenove0
PaddyCazenove0

'fillim' is not used in Munster Irish and tiocaim thar nais should be assepted

1 year ago

vkigus
vkigus

: o

4 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Is it bad that my first thought was human trafficking?

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I first thought of an ugly divorce with complicated custody arrangements.

4 months ago

Laureland86

There should be 3 "the" labels. I could only put "I leave in the morning with the boy and I return with girl" because there was a "the" missing in the words on offer!

7 months ago

eggplant42

Why can't the whole sentence be up to us?

2 years ago

GrBrns_

Pól has tranny kids?

1 year ago

Christiaan511903

maybe pol is now pola

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.