1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono veramente sicuro."

"Non sono veramente sicuro."

Translation:I am not really sure.

June 3, 2013

48 Comments


haemorrhoid

Is there any difference between davvero and veramente?


Germanlehrerlsu

"veramente' is an adverb used to modify adjectives, whereas 'davvero' most often is used by itself as a response, meaning "is that really so?" or something similar to express surprise.


Adalbus

Still a learner of Italian, I am also hesitant about these two. In one context, I used "veramente?!" to mean "are you serious?/really?" and the native speaker corrected me saying "you should use 'davvero', in this sense". So, considering this suggestion, I think "veramente" is rather formal and much commonly used as an intensifier to an adjective, whereas "davvero" functions better by itself, or perhaps even with a verb. And perhaps these link might help us to understand the issue better:

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/davvero

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/veramente


yojimboken

Can anyone explain how we know this does not mean "they are not really sure"? I answered that but was marked wrong. What am I missing?


haemorrhoid

It would be "sicuri" if it was "they".


yojimboken

Ah! So it changes with gender and number. I imagine, then, it would also be "La donna non e sicura"?


yojimboken

Got it - thanks!


ataoldotcom

does it change gender? or does it just change for pluralities? because i put "sicura" and it marked it wrong.


Erated8

Seeing As It Doesn't End With "-e", I'm Guessing It Does, If That Wasn't Accepted You Likely Had Something Else Wrong, Or It Was Just A Bug.


vissicchio

I also wrote --they are not really sure--


tikidog

I translated this as "I am not truly safe" but the meaning is completely different from the given translation "I am not really sure." Is this sentence really so ambiguous?


chatee

As a Spanish speaker, I can tell you that the word has quite different meanings. "Yo no estoy verdaderamente seguro" (translation of Non sono veramente sicuro), and "Yo no me siento verdaderamente seguro en este lugar" ( I do not feel SAFE in this place). So you can see that we use it as "being sure or not about something", and "feeling or being safe in a place" Italians do the same.


peggy582366

I wonder if it could also mrsn sure or safe too


tom_vincenzo

speaking as a non italian - it wouldn't surprise me if it is. most languages have homophones, and thus - sentences that are ambiguos if not in context.


R8q5

I am not completely sure — was marked wrong :(


Germanlehrerlsu

'completely' and 'really' aren't always synonymous and interchangeable, BUT in this case I think they mean roughly the same thing. It'd be hair-splitting to argue for a difference in meaning in this sentence.


JuliaTransue

Well, make up your mind and stop being so persnickety.


Schatzie14

Google translate" Not really sure"


Catita69

the problem with Google translate is it is WRONG 60 percent of the time and it does NOT know a verb from a noun from an adjective! use Google only if you wish to be correct 30 percent or less!


Erated8

Google Translate Is Usually Fairly Accurate For Individual Words, But For Things Any Longer It Often Screws Up, One Way To Check Is Translate It Back And Forth, If It Stays The Same It's More Likely Right.


SimonZilko

I was marked correct with "I am not really safe".


JeaniePres

"Non sono veramente sicura" was marked wrong. I am a woman. Would I not use sicura?


Ampus_Questor

Well, Jeanie, as a female that is precisely what you would say. However, without a gendered reference, Duo will choose the masculine form by default.


Duke_of_Earle

"I really am not sure" should be an acceptable translation because that is proper English.


GummerKevin

EXACTLY !!! And "I am really not sure" is not accepted as well.


aashblake

can someone explain why its sono and not sto please, I thought sono was permanent and sto not, like I am british vs I am running


ConnieDeVere

Why isn't "secure" acceptable, meaning "safe", which is one of the meanings of "sicuro"? I am not really secure.


Fads101

Can I use 'Non Sto' instead of 'Non sono'?


Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think so. Stare is reserved more for physical feelings such as 'well' or 'not well/ill'.


MattBird2

I am not sure really..... Why is this incorrect? ??


RedheadedRogue

It's rather awkward English.


ClydeHapp

They are not truly safe. Would this also be correct?


Germanlehrerlsu

Clyde: No, because 'sono here has to refer to "I" -- it can't be the 3rd plural verb form for they, because the adjective is 'sicurO' referring to a singular male. If "they" then the adjective would be 'sicuri' or if feminine 'sicure'.


ClydeHapp

Yes. Thanks. Grazie mille.


AndreaFern241716

I am having trouble with using sono for the 'I" form. I was taught somo for the I and sono for the they or loro form. What am I missing? Thank you for any help you can give


Germanlehrerlsu

Andrea: "somo" doesn't exist. Wherever you saw that it's clearly either a typo for 'sono' or just an error. "sono" is used for both "I" and "they". Here you know it's "I" and not "they" because of the adjective ending -- sicurO, rather than "sicuri" or if feminine plural "sicure".


[deactivated user]

    Oh, "I'm not completely sure" about this.


lucia.montalti

    I put "I am not completely sure" and it marked it wrong. Why is that?


Chel451498

    Completely is a different word in Italian, completamente.

    Not knowing the format your question was in, it is hard to offer a better answer. rogercchristie posted a good explanation on the word differences above in this thread. Good Luck! :-)


rbbekkhus

    Both of the following translations are accepted: I am really not sure I am not really sure – but how could I make sure my Italian friend understands which of them I mean?


Erated8

    Could This Both Be "I'm Not Really Sure" (I Said I Was Sure, But That Was A Lie" And "I'm Not Very Sure" (I'm Sure, But Not By Much)?


ArchjSM

    Cheap shot putting both 'solo' and sono' as options, easy to misclick!


Molly163979

    why not: it is not really safe?


verna120098

    Ha ha, Duolingo! Io sono veramente sicuro--for once!


Margarete208750

    When I have to use "davvero" or "veramente"? Thanks


Sharon440066

    I translated sicuro as secure where in the italian dictionary securo is translated as: safe, secure, certain, sure. DL is very narrow in terms of choice.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.