1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono veramente sicuro."

"Non sono veramente sicuro."

Translation:I am not really sure.

June 3, 2013

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

haemorrhoid

Is there any difference between davvero and veramente?

March 11, 2014

Adalbus

Still a learner of Italian, I am also hesitant about these two. In one context, I used "veramente?!" to mean "are you serious?/really?" and the native speaker corrected me saying "you should use 'davvero', in this sense". So, considering this suggestion, I think "veramente" is rather formal and much commonly used as an intensifier to an adjective, whereas "davvero" functions better by itself, or perhaps even with a verb. And perhaps these link might help us to understand the issue better:

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/davvero

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/veramente

December 18, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

"veramente' is an adverb used to modify adjectives, whereas 'davvero' most often is used by itself as a response, meaning "is that really so?" or something similar to express surprise.

October 27, 2015

yojimboken

Can anyone explain how we know this does not mean "they are not really sure"? I answered that but was marked wrong. What am I missing?

April 15, 2014

haemorrhoid

It would be "sicuri" if it was "they".

April 15, 2014

yojimboken

Ah! So it changes with gender and number. I imagine, then, it would also be "La donna non e sicura"?

April 15, 2014

haemorrhoid

Exactly :)

April 15, 2014

yojimboken

Got it - thanks!

April 15, 2014

ataoldotcom

does it change gender? or does it just change for pluralities? because i put "sicura" and it marked it wrong.

February 25, 2015

tikidog

I translated this as "I am not truly safe" but the meaning is completely different from the given translation "I am not really sure." Is this sentence really so ambiguous?

June 3, 2013

chatee

As a Spanish speaker, I can tell you that the word has quite different meanings. "Yo no estoy verdaderamente seguro" (translation of Non sono veramente sicuro), and "Yo no me siento verdaderamente seguro en este lugar" ( I do not feel SAFE in this place). So you can see that we use it as "being sure or not about something", and "feeling or being safe in a place" Italians do the same.

December 16, 2013

tom_vincenzo

speaking as a non italian - it wouldn't surprise me if it is. most languages have homophones, and thus - sentences that are ambiguos if not in context.

October 28, 2013

Schatzie14

Google translate" Not really sure"

October 15, 2015

Catita69

the problem with Google translate is it is WRONG 60 percent of the time and it does NOT know a verb from a noun from an adjective! use Google only if you wish to be correct 30 percent or less!

October 17, 2015

SimonZilko

I was marked correct with "I am not really safe".

January 13, 2016

R8q5

I am not completely sure — was marked wrong :(

January 29, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

'completely' and 'really' aren't always synonymous and interchangeable, BUT in this case I think they mean roughly the same thing. It'd be hair-splitting to argue for a difference in meaning in this sentence.

January 29, 2016

JuliaTransue

Well, make up your mind and stop being so persnickety.

July 29, 2017

Fads101

Can I use 'Non Sto' instead of 'Non sono'?

January 1, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think so. Stare is reserved more for physical feelings such as 'well' or 'not well/ill'.

January 1, 2016

scarlettteacup

Would 'Sono non veramente sicuro' be correct too?

June 6, 2016

MattBird2

I am not sure really..... Why is this incorrect? ??

June 7, 2016

RedheadedRogue

It's rather awkward English.

March 24, 2018

ClydeHapp

They are not truly safe. Would this also be correct?

July 11, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Clyde: No, because 'sono here has to refer to "I" -- it can't be the 3rd plural verb form for they, because the adjective is 'sicurO' referring to a singular male. If "they" then the adjective would be 'sicuri' or if feminine 'sicure'.

July 11, 2017

ClydeHapp

Yes. Thanks. Grazie mille.

July 11, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Prego.

July 11, 2017

AndreaFern241716

I am having trouble with using sono for the 'I" form. I was taught somo for the I and sono for the they or loro form. What am I missing? Thank you for any help you can give

January 27, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Andrea: "somo" doesn't exist. Wherever you saw that it's clearly either a typo for 'sono' or just an error. "sono" is used for both "I" and "they". Here you know it's "I" and not "they" because of the adjective ending -- sicurO, rather than "sicuri" or if feminine plural "sicure".

January 27, 2018

Tjb59

Oh, "I'm not completely sure" about this.

March 8, 2018

lucia.montalti

I put "I am not completely sure" and it marked it wrong. Why is that?

July 25, 2018

Chel451498

Completely is a different word in Italian, completamente.

Not knowing the format your question was in, it is hard to offer a better answer. rogercchristie posted a good explanation on the word differences above in this thread. Good Luck! :-)

August 22, 2018

JeaniePres

"Non sono veramente sicura" was marked wrong. I am a woman. Would I not use sicura?

February 20, 2019

rbbekkhus

Both of the following translations are accepted: I am really not sure I am not really sure – but how could I make sure my Italian friend understands which of them I mean?

August 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.