"Jeg føler mig altid træt."

Translation:I always feel tired.

4 years ago

14 Comments


orionoda
orionoda

Is it wrong to say "Jeg føler altid træt"?

3 years ago

StefanoMar87

I am not English. Cannot I translate it as "I always feel myself tired" ? Is it a bad English translation?

4 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

The translation is perfectly correct.

English has very few reflexive verbs compared to other Germanic languages. Usually you only use them when referring to a direct, physical action:

I cut myself; you pinch yourself; she hurts herself, etc.

In English, to feel is something emotional and is not reflexive. If I feel myself it is a physical action and means I am touching some part of my own body. I hope that's clear for you. :)

4 years ago

StefanoMar87

Very clear! Thank you for your explanation. :D

4 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

So just to be clear...no, you can't say that. It doesn't make sense. And if you say "I feel myself" to a native English speaker without any context, they will see a dirty image pop into their head ;)

3 years ago

marmitelove

I wrote "I feel tired always" and was marked wrong. I didn't think it would be grammatically incorrect and is an acceptable English expression. It stresses the "always" which gives the sentence a different feel compared to "I always feel tired" which stresses the "tired" more - just my own opinion..

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It doesn't quite sound right to me - in English you would say 'I feel tired all the time' instead of 'I feel tired always'.

    3 years ago

ClayRoze

    If you were asking someone if they feel tired, would you say "Føler dig træt?"

    3 years ago

weilnayr
    weilnayr

    I think it'd be "Føler du træt?" instead

    3 years ago

Xneb
    Xneb
    Mod

    Actually it would be "Føler du dig træt?"

    3 years ago

amgeleff
    amgeleff

    Sean is really close, but as a Dane I would normally only ask "Er du træt?" and omit the 'føler'.

    1 year ago

febrissima

    And what about "i feel always tired", to me it sounds as correct as "i always feel tired"

    1 year ago

Frmolt
    Frmolt

    I agree with you, is there a difference? I got marked wrong for "i feel always tired"

    1 year ago

gasiakulko
    gasiakulko

    Det er meget trist! :(

    2 years ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.