1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ænder drikker ikke mælk."

"Ænder drikker ikke mælk."

Translation:Ducks do not drink milk.

September 16, 2014

22 Comments


NimaSarabi

Obviously because they drink wine exclusively...


xKingConduitx

Lol

Where are these animals coming from, they read and now drink


CScubing

Scandinavia is very liberal.


xKingConduitx

I think its because their DANISH DUCKS


BettinaKa

I suppose this will be contained in some lesson later, but is the difference between "ducks don't drink milk" and "ducks drink no milk" expressed by the position of the ikke or is it another sentence? (Because the latter was not the right translation).


Xneb
Mod

    As far as I know, it's "Ænder drikker ingen mælk"
    Edit I just noticed I wrote "vand" instead of "mælk", if it was "vand" then it could also be "intet vand"


epac-mcl

    Not quite, Xneb. "Ænder drikker ingen mælk" translates as "Ducks drink no milk."


Xneb
    Mod

      I know, that's what I thought they were asking


BettinaKa

      Ah, thank you! So I will wait patiently till I learn this officially. :-)


KyleJDahl

      Ja, but kan du mælk en and?


FionaOnDuoL

      Well, no, because ducks aren't mammals. They lay eggs.


alfasprint

      This is wrong, I've seen ducks drink cow milk...


      [deactivated user]

        It depends. They live in a saltwater ecosystem, so they probably don't have milk, but it's possible.


SafiaZad

        Duck in danish is " And" how in plural becomes "Ænder" ? I mean why " Ænder" not " Ander" ??


Maria576117

        The language isn't exactly logical, but I counter with goose -> geese.


MaryAnn396262

        I am going to quit . I type correct answer it wont let me advance. We dont have Danish keyboard.


KyleJDahl

        A Dansk keyboard needs to be downloaded, whether on a PC or tablet. Enter keyboard in search to find. Once installed you can toggle between dansk and english. Hope that hjælps!


AnCatDubh

        Do platypodes count


michelle170866

        I hate how Ænder and ikke Sound alike


Kat17311

        So why isn't 'THE ducks do not drink milk' an acceptable translation?


epac-mcl

        Because "The ducks" would be "Ænderne". In the given Danish sentence, there is no article.

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.