1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ænder drikker ikke mælk."

"Ænder drikker ikke mælk."

Translation:Ducks do not drink milk.

September 16, 2014

26 Comments


NimaSarabi

Obviously because they drink wine exclusively...


xKingConduitx

Lol

Where are these animals coming from, they read and now drink


CScubing

Scandinavia is very liberal.


xKingConduitx

I think its because their DANISH DUCKS


BettinaKa

I suppose this will be contained in some lesson later, but is the difference between "ducks don't drink milk" and "ducks drink no milk" expressed by the position of the ikke or is it another sentence? (Because the latter was not the right translation).


Xneb

As far as I know, it's "Ænder drikker ingen mælk"
Edit I just noticed I wrote "vand" instead of "mælk", if it was "vand" then it could also be "intet vand"


epac-mcl

Not quite, Xneb. "Ænder drikker ingen mælk" translates as "Ducks drink no milk."


Xneb

I know, that's what I thought they were asking


BettinaKa

Ah, thank you! So I will wait patiently till I learn this officially. :-)


KyleJDahl

Ja, but kan du mælk en and?


FionaOnDuoL

Well, no, because ducks aren't mammals. They lay eggs.


alfasprint

This is wrong, I've seen ducks drink cow milk...


[deactivated user]

    It depends. They live in a saltwater ecosystem, so they probably don't have milk, but it's possible.


AnCatDubh

    Do platypodes count


SafiaZad

    Duck in danish is " And" how in plural becomes "Ænder" ? I mean why " Ænder" not " Ander" ??


Maria576117

    The language isn't exactly logical, but I counter with goose -> geese.


MaryAnn396262

    I am going to quit . I type correct answer it wont let me advance. We dont have Danish keyboard.


KyleJDahl

    A Dansk keyboard needs to be downloaded, whether on a PC or tablet. Enter keyboard in search to find. Once installed you can toggle between dansk and english. Hope that hjælps!


ra.mrn

    I don't know if this came with the most recent update, but there's now a "keyboard icon" on the left, which I suppose has the letters some keyboards don't support. Got to check, though.


    [deactivated user]

      So why isn't 'THE ducks do not drink milk' an acceptable translation?


epac-mcl

      Because "The ducks" would be "Ænderne". In the given Danish sentence, there is no article.


michelle170866

      I hate how Ænder and ikke Sound alike


Patsy536249

      I had it correct except for capital e which i cant do now well just tried and caps are on again


Katie453336

      Cuando escribo "aender" el sistema no lo acepta y eso me hace perder vidas que debo hacer ahí alguien me puede ayudar gracias


FacundoGon764304

      I wrote "don't" and it was evaluated as wrong

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.