"Ænder drikker ikke mælk."

Translation:Ducks do not drink milk.

4 years ago

11 Comments


NimaSarabi

Obviously because they drink wine exclusively...

3 years ago

xKingConduitx

Lol

Where are these animals coming from, they read and now drink

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Scandinavia is very liberal.

2 years ago

xKingConduitx

I think its because their DANISH DUCKS

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Ja, but kan du mælk en and?

2 years ago

QQJoy

It depends. They live in a saltwater ecosystem, so they probably don't have milk, but it's possible.

3 years ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

I suppose this will be contained in some lesson later, but is the difference between "ducks don't drink milk" and "ducks drink no milk" expressed by the position of the ikke or is it another sentence? (Because the latter was not the right translation).

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

As far as I know, it's "Ænder drikker ingen mælk"
Edit I just noticed I wrote "vand" instead of "mælk", if it was "vand" then it could also be "intet vand"

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Not quite, Xneb. "Ænder drikker ingen mælk" translates as "Ducks drink no milk."

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I know, that's what I thought they were asking

3 years ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

Ah, thank you! So I will wait patiently till I learn this officially. :-)

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.