1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono diversi libri sulla …

"Ci sono diversi libri sulla scrivania."

Translation:There are various books on the desk.

September 16, 2014

37 Comments


Carissa789117

What's wrong with different?


punderwd

I answered "There are diverse books on the desk". Got it wrong. Again, in DL drop down, 'various, different, differing' were offered as definition for 'diversi'. BUT, DL listed "There are several books on the desk"! Confusing!


Marninger

Diverse is one of those false friends.

Diverso means different (most times), diversi makes it plural = various


Emy__3

Ciao ragazzi, precisely diverso is one of those adjectives that changes meaning depending on the placement:

Ci sono diversi libri. → There are various/diverse books.

Ci sono libri diversi. → There are different/diverse books.

So in this phrase only the first one :-)

I had written the rules about the placement in this old discussion, with some other examples about these types of adjectives as well:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33014243


alanvoe

"diverse" and "various" are synonyms in English, so I think both should be accepted here. If that is not true, could please a native Italian speaker explain why?


Emy__3

Here I am! :-)

According to the dictionary you are right about English, diverse even has two meanings, i.e. different or various:

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/diverse


DavidClark100987

I put "different books" and DL marked it as incorrect


Emy__3

Here diversi libri can only mean various/diverse books, read my reply to marninger if you still need :-)


Tracie279235

I translated it the same as you. Still wrong.


birkos

What's wrong Duolingo You still don't accept writing desk!


MelBN

What does Ci mean


ronaldholden

There are various books is OK, but Various books are .. is not ??? That's just dumb.


JaniceWang1

So who would one say, "There are diverse books on the desk"?


32vld

the drop downs and the correct answer does not match


LaynePierc1

WHY NOT "DIFFERENT BOOKS?"


CharlesPit19

Apparently, 'diverso' means 'different'; but as soon as you make it plural, 'diversi', it becomes 'various.' It's one of those you just have to remember.


RobertBara5

Why some books is not accepted but it suggests many/various?


sandrabruck

you can report it! some/several has to be accepted.


birkos

Scrivania is a writing desk or writing table but duelling still will not accept it


maureenrosek

What's wrong with "diverse"?


coledanielj

Do you mean diverse in Italian or diverse in English? Diverse in italian is feminine plural, libri is masculine plural, thus you have to write 'diversi'.

From looking at the comments about using diverse in the English sentence, there are a couple of possible problems: 1) Adjective placement before or after the noun affects the meaning - diversi informazioni = some/various information while informazioni diversi = different information 2) I wonder if Duo is seeing the English word diverse in the English sentence (which we all agree is being used correctly to mean various and different) as the Italian word 'diverse' which it interpretes as being Italian not English and having the wrong form and agreement for the noun, thus marking it wrong?


Nina905151

"Various different books" ia wrong?


jayofmaya

there are diverse books on the desk... Why is this not accepted? It means roughly the same


herrtrebil

why not "there are many types of books on the table"


Noryn5

"many types of books" would change the sentence because then we would have to include " tipi = types " and say " ci sono molti tipi di libri sulla scrivania "


Diane540044

I used "diverse" and insist that it is the correct meaning. The correction given me was "There are several books on the desk". I believe the correction is incorrect. " Diversi" does not mean "several". I would accept : various, different or diverse.


Marie-Clau488985

You translated "diversi" by "several"!!! and mark me as wrong when I was correct!!!


SimonS897049

There are different books on the desk. Not accepted. Why?


CharlesPit19

Take a look up top and you'll see your answer. In short, 'diverso' means different; but as soon as it becomes plural (i.e., diversi) the word means 'various.' It's just one of those things!!


Ruckelhaxan

So if I really wanted to say "There are DIFFERENT books on the desk" then what is the adjective I should use instead of 'diversi'?


coledanielj

I know that adjective placement affects the meaning. I think that "Ci sono libri diversi sulla scrivania." would work for you


Ruckelhaxan

Sounds logical! Thanks :D Have a lingot on me, by all means!


LinaTroend

Am I the only one to get There are ASSORTED books wrong?


CharlesPit19

Lina, I am not sure it's wrong, as much as it's probably not a word DL thought of. It might be worth reporting if you come across it again. Sounds valid to me.


nourx

Why not multiple


CharlesPit19

The Italian word for 'multiple' is 'multiplo.' My rather substantial Italian dictionary gives only two meanings for 'diversi' ... 'several' and 'various.'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.