"Ci sono diversi libri sulla scrivania."

Translation:There are various books on the desk.

September 16, 2014

31 Comments


punderwd

I answered "There are diverse books on the desk". Got it wrong. Again, in DL drop down, 'various, different, differing' were offered as definition for 'diversi'. BUT, DL listed "There are several books on the desk"! Confusing!

August 16, 2017

Marninger

Diverse is one of those false friends.

Diverso means different (most times), diversi makes it plural = various

December 19, 2017

Tracie279235

I translated it the same as you. Still wrong.

December 15, 2017

alanvoe

"diverse" and "various" are synonyms in English, so I think both should be accepted here. If that is not true, could please a native Italian speaker explain why?

August 16, 2019

Carissa789117

What's wrong with different?

May 18, 2018

birkos

What's wrong Duolingo You still don't accept writing desk!

March 21, 2016

MelBN

What does Ci mean

July 31, 2016

Marninger

Ci = there

December 19, 2017

ronaldholden

There are various books is OK, but Various books are .. is not ??? That's just dumb.

January 13, 2016

JaniceWang1

So who would one say, "There are diverse books on the desk"?

May 12, 2016

32vld

the drop downs and the correct answer does not match

September 10, 2017

RobertBara5

Why some books is not accepted but it suggests many/various?

September 16, 2014

sandrabruck

you can report it! some/several has to be accepted.

September 16, 2014

birkos

Scrivania is a writing desk or writing table but duelling still will not accept it

May 9, 2015

maureenrosek

What's wrong with "diverse"?

January 31, 2016

coledanielj

Do you mean diverse in Italian or diverse in English? Diverse in italian is feminine plural, libri is masculine plural, thus you have to write 'diversi'.

From looking at the comments about using diverse in the English sentence, there are a couple of possible problems: 1) Adjective placement before or after the noun affects the meaning - diversi informazioni = some/various information while informazioni diversi = different information 2) I wonder if Duo is seeing the English word diverse in the English sentence (which we all agree is being used correctly to mean various and different) as the Italian word 'diverse' which it interpretes as being Italian not English and having the wrong form and agreement for the noun, thus marking it wrong?

December 17, 2018

Nina905151

"Various different books" ia wrong?

March 29, 2016

jayofmaya

there are diverse books on the desk... Why is this not accepted? It means roughly the same

May 7, 2017

herrtrebil

why not "there are many types of books on the table"

August 28, 2017

Noryn5

"many types of books" would change the sentence because then we would have to include " tipi = types " and say " ci sono molti tipi di libri sulla scrivania "

February 27, 2018

Diane540044

I used "diverse" and insist that it is the correct meaning. The correction given me was "There are several books on the desk". I believe the correction is incorrect. " Diversi" does not mean "several". I would accept : various, different or diverse.

January 8, 2018

Marie-Clau488985

You translated "diversi" by "several"!!! and mark me as wrong when I was correct!!!

January 18, 2018

LaynePierc1

WHY NOT "DIFFERENT BOOKS?"

January 16, 2019

CharlesPit19

Apparently, 'diverso' means 'different'; but as soon as you make it plural, 'diversi', it becomes 'various.' It's one of those you just have to remember.

January 30, 2019

SimonS897049

There are different books on the desk. Not accepted. Why?

February 26, 2019

CharlesPit19

Take a look up top and you'll see your answer. In short, 'diverso' means different; but as soon as it becomes plural (i.e., diversi) the word means 'various.' It's just one of those things!!

February 26, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

So if I really wanted to say "There are DIFFERENT books on the desk" then what is the adjective I should use instead of 'diversi'?

March 5, 2019

coledanielj

I know that adjective placement affects the meaning. I think that "Ci sono libri diversi sulla scrivania." would work for you

March 5, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

Sounds logical! Thanks :D Have a lingot on me, by all means!

March 5, 2019

LinaTroend

Am I the only one to get There are ASSORTED books wrong?

April 4, 2019

CharlesPit19

Lina, I am not sure it's wrong, as much as it's probably not a word DL thought of. It might be worth reporting if you come across it again. Sounds valid to me.

August 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.