Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An ghrianghrafadóireacht."

Translation:The photography.

4 years ago

24 Comments


JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

I saw this word and my brain seized up for about twelve seconds.

Then I parsed it and felt better. But there was still that moment of feeling as though I had just been slapped in the face with a live cuttlefish.

3 years ago

BaalaE
BaalaE

I am so glad that I am not the only one who nearly collapsed by looking at that word for the first time. But I'm afraid that I will have a lot of typos when I actually have to write it down.

2 years ago

MonikaKathleen

I know what you mean. Wow! You almost need a photo to remember all the letters involved.

2 years ago

mcmisher

This is nothing compared to some of the compound words in German, lol!

3 months ago

BobArrgh

Great visual, cflovett! I saw the word and started breaking it down and was thrilled tyo have gotten it right. Don't know if i can spell it yet, though.

3 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

According to http://europeisnotdead.com/disco/words-of-europe/european-longest-words/ , this is the longest word in the Irish language

4 years ago

Fingolfin1346

They seem to be right, but they don't seem to have noticed that they quote it in the genitive case, which adds an -a to the end. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/grianghrafad%C3%B3ireacht

3 years ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

That's a small relief; at least everything else is going to be shorter!

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Ainmnim 'samhailchomharthaigh" mar focal is fáide sa dteanga.

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Nilim go maith ar an matamaitic, seans go bhfuil sé an dara focal is fáide

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Verbs conjugate, so while the root is shorter than "ghrianghrafadóireacht", the 1st person plural past tense "shamhailchomharthaíomar" is longer.

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

tá an-phointe agat ansin!

1 year ago

sprivard

That's quite interesting. I have to say, this is one of my favourite words I've encountered so far, and now I know why!

10 months ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

is it possible to break this word down into different parts?

It starts with "ghrian" which means sun, which makes sense since pictures take in light, but what about the rest?

3 years ago

anfeardathuil

Don't forget that ghriangraf means photograph.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

So, I guess the "graf" bit is the same as the "graph" in English and other languages (picture).

I'm wondering if the end of it comes from "dóire" (burner) or some root of that having to do with burning? (pictures burned by the sun?)

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The -(e)adóir suffix indicates a person or object associated with a particular action or role. For example, grianghrafadóir is a photographer, and uaireadóir is a watch.

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

So does this literally translate to "the thing a photographer does"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

From its components, its literal translation would be something like “sunlightgraphatoracy” — so yes, it’s the action of a photographer.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Thank you, Lancet!

3 years ago

MoteyJoe

Once you say it out loud it's not so daunting. At least for me.

2 years ago

Sue81702

it would have been nice to have audio to go with all those letters to be able to sound it out!!! The frequent lack of audio is very frustrating!

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

You can hear grianghrafadóireacht here:
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/grianghrafad%C3%B3ireacht

Note that the pronunciation database at teanglann.ie doesn't include the definite article, or the lenition that it would cause in this feminine word.

10 months ago

liamh3

Ah now

2 years ago