Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How much?"

Translation:¿Cuánto?

5 years ago

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaclynhoran

The problem with Cuantos or Cuanto is many of us don't know the difference between countable and non-countable nouns. I learned so much about English in learning Spanish.

4 years ago

House.MD

Is cuántos not correct here as well, since the amount of "it" wasn't specified?

5 years ago

awesome234

Cuánto = How much.

Cuántos = How many.

Cuánto is singular. Cuánto can only be used for singular words like 'How much money' or 'How much dust' or 'How much water.' Cuántos is plural. Cuantos can only be used for plural words like 'How many apples' or 'How many skirts' or 'How many shoes.'

4 years ago

Babella

"How many?" = "¿Cuántos?".

5 years ago

LanguageLearners

Does cuánto in this sense mean 'how much (as in quantity)' or 'how much (as in price)'? It's weird seeing cuánto as 'how much' and cuánto es being 'how much is it' since I only interpret them in terms of value. all means of help are thanked! :D

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It means both.

4 years ago

LanguageLearners

So I can use cuánto in both contexts, like 'how much wine is left?' and 'how much is the wine?' (sorry i can't translate it into spanish i'm not that fluent yet)? Thank you so much Luis for answering :D

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes. "How much wine is left?" is ¿Cuánto vino queda? and "How much is the wine" is ¿Cuánto cuesta el vino?.

4 years ago

LanguageLearners

I can't thank you enough for all those kind explanations =] have a nice day!

4 years ago

IvanaTravel

And what about ¿Cuánto es? It's marked as wrong, is it because it would translate more as "How much is it" or is it just wrong?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, "¿Cuánto es?" is "How much is it?"

4 years ago

jennyb233

Does this always end in an "o"? For some reason I thought cuanta (sorry can't type with accent) would be correct here as well?

5 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

Yes, "cuánta" is also correct in the case the question refers to a feminine noun, for example: ¿Cuánta sal? LA sal / How much salt ?

5 years ago

PinkFantast

If the gender is not known, then are we suppose to use masculine form 'cuánto'? Or any (cuanto/cuanta) will do?

4 years ago