Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij zorgen voor jullie."

Translation:We take care of you.

3 years ago

13 Comments


amuzulo
amuzulo

Can this also mean "We worry about you." ?

3 years ago

mouaiimaarten

To say 'we worry about you' in Dutch is: Wij maken ons zorgen om jullie. To worry = Zich zorgen maken. (ik maak me zorgen, jij maakt je zorgen, hij maakt zich zorgen etc)

3 years ago

FinchLA
FinchLA

We take care of you "guys"?

3 years ago

TrentNock

I dont see why or why not. So sure. Not for sure. Just sure. Hope you understand. :)

3 years ago

TrentNock

I guess it just depends on the beings who are conversing

3 years ago

theatreoflizard

From where I came from (Boston) it would sound weird to say "you" alone when talking about multiple people we would say something like "you guys" or "all of you" so people know that I'm talking about multiple people.

3 years ago

BOOIII

When do you use je, jij, and jullie?

2 years ago

Ranald3
Ranald3

As I understand it, "je" is you (dat kun je niet doen); "jij" is stressing you (jij ziet er mooi uit) and; "jullie" is when you are referring to more than one person (jullie hebben drie boterhammen).

2 years ago

Hra.Velho
Hra.Velho

Jij is a stressed form of je, while jullie is you in plural.

2 years ago

spoonboy82

Can also be "We are taking care of you"?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Sure.

1 year ago

James_Hunt129

why doesn't 'we' work in this context?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it's a listening exercise only wij is accepted here due to the difference in pronunciation.

6 months ago