1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zorgen voor jullie."

"Wij zorgen voor jullie."

Translation:We take care of you.

September 16, 2014

13 Comments


amuzulo

Can this also mean "We worry about you." ?


mouaiimaarten

To say 'we worry about you' in Dutch is: Wij maken ons zorgen om jullie. To worry = Zich zorgen maken. (ik maak me zorgen, jij maakt je zorgen, hij maakt zich zorgen etc)


spoonboy82

Can also be "We are taking care of you"?


FinchLA

We take care of you "guys"?


theatreoflizard

From where I came from (Boston) it would sound weird to say "you" alone when talking about multiple people we would say something like "you guys" or "all of you" so people know that I'm talking about multiple people.


TrentNock

I dont see why or why not. So sure. Not for sure. Just sure. Hope you understand. :)


TrentNock

I guess it just depends on the beings who are conversing


BOOIII

When do you use je, jij, and jullie?


Ranald3

As I understand it, "je" is you (dat kun je niet doen); "jij" is stressing you (jij ziet er mooi uit) and; "jullie" is when you are referring to more than one person (jullie hebben drie boterhammen).


David_James129

why doesn't 'we' work in this context?


El2theK

If it's a listening exercise only wij is accepted here due to the difference in pronunciation.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.