"Det er professionelt arbejde."

Translation:It is professional work.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Demetroid

Shouldn't that be "Det er et professionelt arbjede" ?

4 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

That would translate into "That is a professional work", which sounds pretty odd to me. With det, you already specified which work you meant, so there is no need for the et, at least I see it like this

3 years ago

JaquesCroi

Policemen say that all the time while they stare at a corpse in black movies...

3 years ago

andrey420

Does it mean that this work has been done perfect or that this work's been done by professional (which is pretty the same but i would say there's the difference) or that this work can be done only by professional?

And does "arbejde" is being used in the meaning of "piece of work"?

3 years ago

MehrzadYp

Professionelle = professionals Professionelt = professional ?

2 years ago

Rich524475

The sound needs to be corrected for Det. It sounds like De not Det and makes the sentence very difficultbto translate correctly.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.